Elizabeth Helen Baillie of Lamington

Is your surname Baillie of Lamington?

Research the Baillie of Lamington family

Elizabeth Helen Baillie of Lamington's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Baillie of Lamington

407 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Helen Baillie of Lamington

Also Known As: "Miss Baliol", "Countess Paisley", "Lady Elizabeth Balliol", "Baillie", "Baliol", "Ballie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lamington, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Baillie of Hoprig and Lamington and Isabella Seton
Wife of Malcolm Wallace of Elderslie, Laird of Elderslie
Mother of Ellen Wallace, heiress of Elderslie
Sister of William Baillie

Occupation: Heiress of the Baliol Lamington of Lamington
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Helen Baillie of Lamington

Helen Baillie

  • Birth: 1338 - Lamington, Ayrshire, Scotland
  • Parents: William Baillie, Isabella Seton
  • Husband: Malcolm Thomas Wallace
  • Daughter: (Helen) Wallace

Links

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1303 The Mother of Sir William Wallace was hastily buried at the spot now in the northern churchyard marked by a thorn tree. This site was that of the Abbey Churchyard Weeping Cross, destroyed at the Reformation and replaced by a tree of thorns.

Source: http://www.royaldunfermline.com/Resources/ROYALTYB.pdf


Lady Elizabeth Wallace Paisley (born Balliol Baillie Countess Paisley) 1340 - 1374;

  • Birth: 1340 Elderslie, Renfrewshire, Scotland;
  • Death: 1374
  • Parents: William Baillie 1295 - 1356; Elizabeth Baillie (born Wallace) 1295 - 1320
  • Husband: Sir Malcolm Thomas Wallace Paisley 1330 - 1358

Children:

  1. heiress wallace 1355 - 1410
  2. Lady Elderslie Wallace 1360 - 1410
  3. James John Wallace 1360 - 1410
  4. Thomas Lady Elderslie Renfrew Scotland Wallace 1389 - 1414
  5. Marion Wallace 1360 - ?
  6. Ellen Wallace 1360 - ?
  7. Lady Ellen Wallace, Earl of Craigie (born Wallace, Countess of Craigie) 1360 - 1410
===============================
view all

Elizabeth Helen Baillie of Lamington's Timeline

1338
1338
Lamington, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1360
1360
Age 22
Elderslie, Paisley Parish, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1374
1374
Age 36