Helen Cunynghame of Glencairn

public profile

Is your surname Cunynghame of Glencairn?

Research the Cunynghame of Glencairn family

Helen Cunynghame of Glencairn's Geni Profile

Records for Helen Cunynghame of Glencairn

349 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helen Cunynghame of Glencairn

Also Known As: "Ellen", "Cunningham"
Birthdate: (66)
Death: 1577 (66)
Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Cunningham, 4th Earl of Glencairn and Katherine Borthwick, Lady
Wife of Alexander Dunlop, 10th of that Ilk
Mother of Margaret Dunlop of Dunlop; John Dunlop of Dunlop; James Dunlop, 11th of that Ilk; William Dunlop of Dunlop; Constantine Dunlop of Dunlop and 3 others

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Helen Cunynghame of Glencairn

--

From the Genealogy Tab of the Clan Dunlop website (accessed: Oct. 20, 2017):

http://www.clandunlop.com/

Dunlop Generation, submitted by Hugh NanKivell of Australia

Seventh Generation

Alexander DUNLOP, 10th. of that Ilk. Born in about 1491, Alexander died in 1564; he was about 73 years of age.

Occupation: 10th. of that Ilk

In 1536, when Alexander was about 45, he married Ellen (Helen) CUNYNGHAME of Glencairn, who was possibly a daughter of William CUNYNGHAME, 4th. Earl of Glencairn & Lady Katherine BORTHWICK. She was born in about 1511 in Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland.

They had the following children:

  • 10 i. John (-~1548)
  • 11 ii. James (~1528-1596)
  • 12 iii. William
  • 13 iv. Constantine (~1536-~1550)
  • 14 v. Alexander (~1536-)
  • 15 vi. Robert (1541-)
  • 16 vii. Andrew (-1558)
  • 17 viii. Margaret
view all 11

Helen Cunynghame of Glencairn's Timeline

1511
1511
1520
1520
Age 9
1527
1527
Age 16
Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland
1528
1528
Age 17
Dunlop, East Ayrshire, Scotland
1530
1530
Age 19
1536
1536
Age 25
Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland
1536
Age 25
Dunlop, East Ayrshire, Scotland
1541
1541
Age 30
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1577
1577
Age 66
Dunlop, Ayrshire, Scotland
????