Helen Mary Gulcius

public profile

Is your surname Gulcius?

Research the Gulcius family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Helen Mary Gulcius (Walent / Walentukiavitz)

Lithuanian: Valentukevičius
Also Known As: "Walentukiewicz", "Walentukiawiauis", "Galcius"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worcester, Worcester County, MA, United States
Death: April 11, 2020 (94)
Lutheran Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, 26 Harvard Street, Worcester, Worcester County, MA, 01609, United States
Place of Burial: 260 Cambridge Street, Worcester, Worcester County, MA, 01603, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Julius Walent / Walentukiavitz, Sr and Christine Walent / Walentukiavitz
Wife of John Joseph Alphonse Gulcius
Sister of Peter John Walent / Walentukiavitz; Albin Joseph Walent / Walentukiavitz; Joseph Peter Walent / Walentukiavitz; Paul S Walent / Walentukiavitz; Private and 1 other

Managed by: Ann Marie Yelmokas McDermott
Last Updated:

About Helen Mary Gulcius

SEE MEDIA TAB FOR DOCUMENTS


Obituary - Helen M. Gulcius, 94 https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/telegram/name/rita-mazeika-obituary?pid=198785121''

Worcester - Helen M. Gulcius, 94 of Worcester, died Saturday April 11, 2020 at the Lutheran Skilled Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, where she had been a resident for 10 months. Her husband John A. Gulcius died in 1988.

She is survived by her children; Janice Reynolds of Orleans, Tina and her husband David Arseneault of Auburn, Barbara Gaucher of Worcester, John M. Gulcius and his wife June of Shrewsbury, Paul Gulcius and Joseph Gulcius both of Worcester and her sister Rita Mazeika of Worcester. She also leaves 10 grandchildren, Drew Reynolds and his wife Jillian, Chris Reynolds, Matthew Reynolds and his wife Ali, Garett Reynolds, Michael Arseneault and his wife Deb, Robert Arseneault, Meghan Gaucher, Daniel Gaucher, Sarah Gulcius – LaGoy and Daniel "DJ" Gulcius, two great-grandchildren, Cole and Claire Reynolds and many nieces and nephews. She was predeceased by brothers. Peter, Albin, Joseph and Paul, and her son-in-law Arthur Reynolds. She was born in Worcester a daughter of Julius and Kristina (Luksis) Walent.

Helen worked as a machine operator for many years at New England Envelope Co., prior to retiring. She was a member of the Lithuanian Naturalization and Social Club as well as the Lithuanian War Veterans Organization Auxiliary; and was a long-time member of St. Joan of Arc Church in Worcester. She was an accomplished seamstress and also excelled at the craft of cake decorating.

Interment was private at St. John's Cemetery. A Memorial Mass will be held at a later date. HENRY-DIRSA FUNERAL HOME, 33 Ward St., is assisting the family. The current environment has prevented the family from receiving guests as they would prefer, so we encourage friends and family to call, write or leave condolences or memories on her online guestbook at www.worcesterfuneral.com. Contributions in Helen's name may be made to a charity of your choice.
https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/telegram/name/helen-gulcius-obituary?pid=196006447''

view all

Helen Mary Gulcius's Timeline

1925
August 3, 1925
Worcester, Worcester County, MA, United States
2020
April 11, 2020
Age 94
Worcester, Worcester County, MA, United States
????
Worcester, Worcester County, MA, United States