Helen Margaret Ovenden

Is your surname Ovenden?

Research the Ovenden family

Helen Margaret Ovenden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helen Margaret Ovenden

Also Known As: "Gama", "Margaret"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Wenatchee, WA, United States
Death: April 16, 2009 (94)
Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington, United States
Place of Burial: Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis Edwin Ovenden and May C. Weber
Wife of Howard Eaton Barnes
Mother of Private User and Wendy Kay Smith
Sister of Doris Katherine Ovenden

Managed by: Kathleen Allison Culver
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Helen Margaret Ovenden

Obituary in Wenatchee World, April 23, 2009

http://www.legacy.com/wenworld/Obituaries.asp?Page=Lifestory&PersonId=126509887

Margaret Barnes, 94, of Wenatchee, WA, died on April 16, 2009, in Bellingham, WA. She was born Helen Margaret Ovenden to pioneer parents, Lou and May Ovenden on July 17, 1914, in Wenatchee. She attended Linwood, Columbia and Whitman Grade Schools and graduated from Wenatchee High School in 1932. She continued her education at the University of Washington, where she affiliated with Alpha Chi Omega Sorority. She also attended Cornish School of the Arts in Seattle. On November 18, 1937, she married Howard E. Barnes of Waterville, WA, at her home at First and Miller Streets in Wenatchee. They made their home in Waterville until 1979, when Howard retired from wheat farming. They moved to Wenatchee, where she resided until January of 2009. She spent the last three months of her life in a nursing home in Bellingham, near her daughters. She was a member of Chapter Z, P.E.O., Waterville; life member of Harmony Chapter, Eastern Star; and Spokane Chapter, Daughters of the Nile. She was also active in Waterville PTA, Waterville Rainbow Girls and as a Camp Fire Leader. Margaret was an ardent lover of nature and wildlife. From the time she was a young girl, she accompanied her father arrowhead hunting, fly fishing, hunting game birds, trapshooting, attending field trials, raising bird dogs, snowshoeing, golfing and vegetable and flower gardening. Margaret and Howard shared many of the same interests and she continued her love of the outdoors throughout her lifetime. Margaret enjoyed flowers, fishing, art projects and traveling, but most of all, she loved her home and family.

She is survived by her daughters, Marcia Culver (Ken) and Wendy Smith, both of Bellingham, WA; and two grandchildren, Jeff Culver (Jill) and Kathleen Culver (Javier Sampedro). She was preceded in death by her parents; her sister, Doris Pollock; and her husband, Howard.

Graveside Memorial Services will be held at Wenatchee Cemetery on Saturday, May 16, 2009, at 2:00 p.m., followed by a gathering of friends and family. Memorial donations may be made to the North Central Washington Museum, Waterville Museum, Salvation Army or Waterville Ambulance Fund.

view all

Helen Margaret Ovenden's Timeline

1914
July 17, 1914
Wenatchee, WA, United States
2009
April 16, 2009
Age 94
Bellingham, Whatcom, Washington, United States
May 16, 2009
Age 94
Wenatchee, Washington, United States

Graveside Memorial Services will be held at Wenatchee Cemetery on Saturday, May 16, 2009, at 2:00 p.m., followed by a gathering of friends and family.