Is your surname Matranga?

Research the Matranga family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helen Matranga (Cianciolo)

Also Known As: "Helen Jacchino"
Birthdate:
Death: February 13, 1952 (22-30)
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States (murder)
Immediate Family:

Ex-wife of Albert Joseph Matranga
Partner of Anthony Joseph Jacchino
Mother of Private; Barbara (Bobbie) Paulson; Jo-Ellen Marie Santamorena and Private

Occupation: piano teacher
Managed by: Algirdas Tamulis
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Helen Matranga

Anthony Jacchino Is Held On Assault Charge
$1,000 bail for a hearing in Felony Court next Thursday on a charge of felonious assault Jacchino is accused of striking Jacques De Fazio, same address, on the head with a baseball bat after De Fazio, police charge, stabbed to death Mrs. Helen Matranga, 27, a close friend of Jacchino. De Fazio, charged with homicide, is In Kings County Hospital.
February 9, 1952 The Brooklyn Daily Eagle from Brooklyn, New York · Page 2

Clubbed Slayer Of Woman Is On Critical List ! A 22- year-old musician who, according to police, slew the caretaker of his rooming house with a hunting knife yesterday, is still in critical condition at Kings County Hospital today after a near-fatal clubbing by the woman alleged common-law husband. Police answered the screams 'of one of the four small daughters of Mrs. Helen Matranga yesterday to find her lying slashed and nearly nude In the rooming house at 108 6th Ave., was the alleged killer, Jacques 'DeFazio, struggled savagely with the longshoreman with whom the woman was said to be living. Angelo Jachino, the caretakers alleged companion, clubbed DeFazio with a sawed off baseball bat as Mrs. Matranga five-year-old daughter. Barbara. ran for help. Barbara and her three sisters, Joe Ellen 8: Lorraine and Denise. 10 months; were taken to Bergen St. stallion where arrangements for their care were made with the Welfare Department.

<br/><br/>

'SOMEBODY DID SOMETHING TO MAMA' Cry of 5 year-old Barbaro Matranga, far left, led police to body of her mother, Mrs. Helen Matrange, yesterday where woman lay slain in rooming house ot 108 6th Ave as two men groppled fiercely in another room. Sisters of Barbara, left to right, are Jo Ellen, 8, Denise, 10 months, and Lorraine, 2' 2.
February 8, 1952 The Brooklyn Daily Eagle from Brooklyn, New York · Page 7

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/5511147/helen-matranga

Brooklyn Eagle shows picture of woman who was murdered. She left behind 4 small daughters. We want to know where she was buried. I am her grandaughter Also was an article in Daily Mirror. Please find her for me

Created by: JoAnn Santamorena Added: 4 Jun 2001 
view all

Helen Matranga's Timeline

1925
November 1925
1943
October 31, 1943
Bronx, North Hempstead, Bronx County, New York, United States
1952
February 13, 1952
Age 26
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States