Helen Melvina Morgan

Is your surname Morgan?

Research the Morgan family

Helen Melvina Morgan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helen Melvina Morgan (Groesbeck)

Also Known As: "Mellie"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois, United States
Death: June 15, 1930 (78)
Oakland, Alameda County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Groesbeck and Elizabeth Groesbeck
Wife of John Hamilton Morgan
Mother of Bessie Rex; Helen Melvina Burt; John Morgan; Eliza Ann Morgan and Ruth Morgan
Sister of Nicholas Harmon Groesbeck; John Amberson Groesbeck, Sr.; Josephine Smith; Wesley Groesbeck; William Groesbeck and 2 others

Managed by: Della Dale Smith-Pistelli
Last Updated:

About Helen Melvina Morgan

The photo above was taken in 1881 and depicts Helen Melvina Groesbeck Morgan, also known as Mellie, and her daughter Helen on the left. She is holding her baby boy John, and Eliza Ann and Ruth are on the right.

n October of 1883 Mellie accompanies her husband, John Morgan, on a trip East. She is thirty-one years old and takes their youngest baby, Flora, born 19 September 1882, with them. They are gone from their Salt Lake home from October 23 to November 20, 1883. I t is the only extended trip of this nature I’ve found Mellie participating in. John mentions Mellie in only a couple of entries during this time, however, it is evident, they do a lot of remarkable things together.

Mellie travels with John to the Eastern United States where he was born, raised, served in the Civil War, and currently serves in the Southern States Mission. She meets his parents for the first time, and stays with them and other family members. They enjoy the sights and attractions of the times together. She travels to mission headquarters in Chattanooga, Tennessee, and regions there-about, meeting the people and seeing the places she’s previously only heard about.

Their return trip is unique in its own right, Mellie and John Morgan accompany Southern State emigrant converts to new settlements in the West.

From John Morgan’s journal, University of Utah, Marriott Library, Special Collections.

1883 October 17, At work at my reports, and making preparation to start to the states taking my wife with me…

October 18, Took Mellie up town to make some purchases...

October 23, Took train at 10:20 a.m. over the D. and R. G. Had a pleasant run, bright and nice weather. On time at the supper house.

October 24, Rested well last night and had a lunch-breakfast at Cimmon Station. Passed Marshall Pass and through Royal Gorge arriving at Pueblo at 4:30 and laid over until 2:10 a.m., having quite a time to get to sleeping car.

October 25, During the day ran through the states of Colo. And Kansas and had a very pleasant run. The weather remained remarkably good.

October 26, Arrived at Kansas City at 5:30 and at 6:45 took Wabash train for St. Louis arriving at 6:25 and stopped at the St. James. Met brother A. H. Snow. Raining and storming heavy.


Daughter of Nicholas and Elizabeth Thompson Groesbeck. Married John Hamilton Morgan in October of 1868.

view all

Helen Melvina Morgan's Timeline

1852
February 7, 1852
Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois, United States
1891
1891
Age 38
1930
June 15, 1930
Age 78
Oakland, Alameda County, California, United States
????
????
????
????
????
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States