Helen Maria Madox 'Elena' Agneli

public profile

Is your surname Agneli?

Research the Agneli family

Helen Maria Madox 'Elena' Agneli's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helen Maria Madox 'Elena' Agneli (Rossetti)

Also Known As: "Elena"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: St. Pancras, London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Michael Rossetti and Emma Lucy Rossetti
Wife of Gastone Angeli
Mother of Imogene Lucy Maria Angeli
Sister of Olivia Frances Madox Agresti; Gabriel Arthur Madox Rossetti; Mary Elizabeth Madox Rossetti and Michael Ford Madox Rosetti

Occupation: miniature-painting, writer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Helen Maria Madox 'Elena' Agneli


From "Some Reminiscences Of William Michael Rossetti ...". 2017. Google Books. Accessed April 5 2017. page 453

"I will subjoin some brief account of my children, one by one, as they stand at the date of this present writing, November 1902.

"Since Olivia's marriage, Helen was at the head of my household. She has published under her own name one thing which excited some attention—the monograph on Dante Gabriel Rossetti which formed in 1902 the Easter Annual of The Art Journal: it had been preceded by a briefer notice of Madox Brown for an exhibition at Whitechapel in which his works were conspicuous. As her chest was weak, and her general health not strong, she received medical orders to go to Davos Platz at the beginning of 1896, and to Australia at the end of the same year. I accompanied her in each instance, and we were away ten months between the two expeditions. Each of them did her some good, more especially the second ; and ever since her return from Australia I have been permitted to regard my daughter's condition of health, actual and prospective, with less anxiety than for many months preceding. From her earliest years she showed a certain unmistakable aptitude for sketching and painting. I have already referred (Vol. I, p. 279) to her having wished at one time—say 1897—to study landscape-painting under a Japanese, if only we could have discovered such an artist in London. When this idea proved impracticable—and in my opinion it was rather eccentric than absurd—she meditated other projects of study, such as might fit her for the ordinary career of a painter. Finally she came to the conclusion that, as first-rate painters are of the fewest, while to be a fullfledged painter of the third or fifth order would be mortifying to the ambition rather than contentful, it might be better to try a restricted form of art wherein a solid though minor success could be reasonably hoped for. She selected miniature-painting, and has studied and practised this with some diligence. The art is a charming though a limited one; and requisite if the record of the men and women of a generation, on a small and delicate scale, is not to be consigned wholly to photography. Helen continued to be my house-mistress up to 10 December 1903. She then, in Naples, married a young Florentine Gastone Angeli, and proceeded with him to Cairo, where he held an appointment in the Italian Chamber of Commerce. Gastone (who had never anything to do with anarchism) spent some length of time in the Congo State of King Leopold,1 and'he fought for the Greeks in 1897, in the legion commanded by Ricciotti Garibaldi. He was brother to a distinguished scholar and writer, Diego Angeli, author of an excellent manual on the Roman churches, etc. This gentleman resides in Rome, married to a Russian lady. Painful to record, Gastone's health got worse and worse, and he died in Rome in July 1904. Helen, in September, gave birth to a daughter named Imogene Lucy Maria; she remains for the present in Rome, in the same house with her sister Olivia.


view all

Helen Maria Madox 'Elena' Agneli's Timeline

1879
November 1879
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1904
September 1904
Age 24
1969
September 1969
Age 89
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England