Is your surname Stoddard?

Research the Stoddard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helen Stoddard (Humphrey)

Also Known As: "Helen Palmer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southwick, Hampden County, MA, United States
Death: February 18, 1866 (44)
Northampton, Hampshire County, MA, United States (Typhoid fever)
Place of Burial: Northampton, Hampshire County, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Levi Wooster Humphrey and Mary Humphrey
Wife of Albert Ripley Palmer
Mother of Mary Palmer
Sister of Mary Hannah Humphrey and David Wells Humphrey

Occupation: Teacher
Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:

About Helen Stoddard

Second marriage, 12/29/1851, to William Henry Stoddard: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KLXC-BWM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 163

ALBERT RIPLEY PALMER, A. M., son of Frederick A. and Lucy Clark Palmer, was born in Amherst, Mar. 14, 1819 ; fitted for college at Amherst Academy. Studied law with Osmyn Baker of Amherst, '41—'42 ; with Marshall M. Strong of Racine, Wis., '42; admitted to the bar at Racine, Wis., Dec., 1842; practised there, '42—’46. Died from lockjaw, at Racine, Wis., Sept. 12, 1846. Married, Aug. 28, 1845, Helen, dau. of Levi W. Humphrey, M. D., of Southwick. One child.

Bibliographic information:

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KLXC-B48

view all

Helen Stoddard's Timeline

1822
February 17, 1822
Southwick, Hampden County, MA, United States
1846
1846
Racine, Racine County, WI, United States
1866
February 18, 1866
Age 44
Northampton, Hampshire County, MA, United States
February 18, 1866
Age 44
Bridge Street Cemetery, Northampton, Hampshire County, MA, United States