Unknown Wife of Rev. Richard Denton

Is your surname unknown?

Research the unknown family

Unknown Wife of Rev. Richard Denton's Geni Profile

Records for unknown unknown

1,602,236 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown unknown

Also Known As: "not Helen Windebank"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, England
Death: after circa 1656
Probably, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Rev. Richard Denton
Mother of Maj. Daniel Denton; Nathaniel Denton; Timothy Denton; Richard Denton, of Dorchester; Samuel Denton, Sr. and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Unknown Wife of Rev. Richard Denton

The name of the wife of Rev Richard Denton, minister in Hempstead, New York, is not known.

family

From http://newsfeed.rootsweb.com/th/read/DENTON/1998-04/0893734762

CHILDREN OF REV. RICHARD DENTON

According to George D. A. Combes, from the notes of William A.. D. Eardeley, the following is a list of the possible children of Rev. Richard Denton.

  • 1. Sarah Denton, born 1623-4, married about 1639 to William Thorne. ( Mr. Combes states that William Thorne of Hempstead and Flushing, L. I. did not have a wife named Sarah, but there was a William Thorne with wife Sarah at Roxbury, Mass., and perhaps this is the man whom Mr. Eardeley meant.) Sarah Thorne's tenth child was named Denton Thorne.
  • 2. Daniel Denton, born 1626, died 1703, married first 1659 to Abigail Stevenson, daughter of Edward and Anne Stevenson, divorced June 26, 1672, he married second April 24, 1876 at Springfield, Mass. to Hannah Leonard, born Dec. 19, 1659, daughter of John and Sarah Heath Leonard.
  • 3. Timothy Denton, born 1627, baptized July 23, 1627 at Parish Church, Bolton, Lancashire.
  • 4. Nathaniel Denton, born 1629, died Oct. 18, 1690, married about 1652 to Sarah (possibly Sarah Smith; if so, she would seem to be the daughter of William and Magdalen Smith, who were early at Hempstead and Newtown.)
  • 5. Richard Denton (there is no proof that he was Rev. Richard's son), born about 1630, married at Dorchester, Mass. on Dec. 11, 1657 to Ruth Tileston, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Tileston. Richard died Dec. 28, 1658 at Dorchester, evidently leaving no issue. The widow Ruth married second 1663 to Timothy Foster.
  • 6. Samuel Denton, born 1632-4, died 1713, married about 1656 to Mary Smith, daughter of John Rock Smith.
  • 7. John Denton, born about 1636, married about 1664. It is stated "family data claims he went to Virginia."

disputed origins

See discussion https://www.geni.com/discussions/167758

A Susanna Coates married a Richard Denton, May 11, 1625, parish church of Adel, Yorkshire, both of this Parish.

She was not the Helen Windibank who married an older generation Richard Denton In 1612 at Saint Saviours in Southwark; as a Cambridge university theology "sizar," Rev. Richard Denton would not have been able to marry until after 1623 or so. She was not Ellyn Windebank who it seems was dead by 1605.


view all 11

Unknown Wife of Rev. Richard Denton's Timeline

1626
July 10, 1626
Halifax, Yorkshire , England
1627
July 23, 1627
Halifax, Yorkshire, England
1628
March 26, 1628
Lancaster, Bolton Priory, England
1630
1630
Bolton, Lancashire , England
1631
May 29, 1631
Halifax, Yorkshire, England
1634
September 20, 1634
England
1636
1636
Bolton, Yorks, England
1656
1656
England
????
England