Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester

Is your surname de Quincy?

Research the de Quincy family

Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester

Also Known As: "Helen", "Ellende", "Elena /De Quincy/", "Ellen /De Quincy/", "Ellen"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Winchester, Hampshire, England
Death: August 20, 1296 (70-78)
Sussex Square,London,Middlesex,England
Place of Burial: Ashby de la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger de Quincy, the 2nd Earl of Winchester and Helen de Galloway
Wife of Sir Alan la Zouche, I
Mother of Helen de Charleton; Roger la Zouche, Lord of Ashby; Oliver la Zouche, of Southoe & Eynesbury; Margaret La Zouche; Henry la Zouche, clerk and 2 others
Sister of Margaret de Ferrers (de Quincy), Countess of Derby and Elizabeth (Isabel) de Quincy, Lady

Occupation: married: 1242, married 1242
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester

Married: Ela De QUINCY (b. ABT 1220 - d. BEF 20 Aug 1296) (dau. and heir of Roger De Quincy, Earl of Winchester, and Ela Macdonald) BEF 1242, Winchester, Hampshire, England


1. Helene La ZOUCHE (b. 1242)

2. Roger La ZOUCHE

3. Eudo La ZOUCHE

4. William La ZOUCHE

5. Alan La ZOUCHE

6. Oliver La ZOUCHE (b. 1246)

7. Margaret La ZOUCHE

8. Henry La ZOUCHE (b. 1248)

9. Robert La ZOUCHE

10. Alice La ZOUCHE

11. Maud ZOUCHE (b. 1254)

Helen was also called Elena.

Helen de Quincy married Alan, Lord Zouche, of Ashby, son of Roger la Zouche, Sheriff of Devonshire, and Margaret UNKNOWN, before 1242 in Winchester, Hampshire, England.

Helen died before 20 August 1296 in England.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p406.htm#i6858 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


view all 82

Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester's Timeline

Winchester, Hampshire, England
September 29, 1242
Age 20
Lubbesthorpe Manor, Leicestershire, England
Age 20
Winchester, Hampshire, England
Age 28
Leicestershire, England
Age 29
Clavering, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Age 30
Of, Ashby, Leicestershire, England
Age 31
Ashby, Leicestershire, England
August 20, 1296
Age 74
Sussex Square,London,Middlesex,England