Is your surname Cortelyou?

Research the Cortelyou family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helena Cortelyou

Also Known As: "Corteljou", "de Nyse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Utrecht, Kings County, Long Island, New York.
Death: before 1726
Brooklyn, Kings, NY, United States
Place of Burial: New Utrecht Cemetery, Bensonhurst, Kings, New York, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacques Cortelyou, Sr. and Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou
Wife of Hendrick Hendrickson; Nicholas Rutgersz Van Brunt and Denyse Theuniszen
Mother of Gesstje Hendrickson; Guisbert Hendrickson; Hendrick Hendricks; Nicholas Claes VanBrunt; Jacques Denyse and 4 others
Sister of Son Cortelyou; Jacques Cortelyou, Jr.; Cornelius Cortelyou; Pieter Cortelyou; Marytje “Maria” Van Barkeloo and 2 others

Managed by: Gwyneth Potter McNeil
Last Updated:

About Helena Cortelyou

Helena Cortelyou F, b. circa 1663, d. before 1726

Helena Cortelyou was born circa 1663 at New Utrecht, Kings County, New York.
Helena married Nicholas Rutgersz Van Brunt, son of Rutger Joesten Van Brunt and Tryntje Claes, on Aug 19, 1683 at Dutch Reformed Church, New Utrecht, Kings County, New York.
Helena married Denyse Denise on Aug 12, 1685 at Dutch Reformed Church, New Utrecht, Kings County, New York.
Helena married Hendrick Hendrickson circa 1706.
Helena Cortelyou died before 1726 at Monmouth County, New Jersey.

On Mar 27, 1717 her ferry priveleges were granted to Hendrick Hendrickse and Isaac Hansen to and from their respective landing places on Long Island and Staten Island with the right to take tolls for 21 years.

Children of Helena Cortelyou and Denyse Denise

  1. Jacques Denise+ b. 1686, d. Jul 31, 1739
  2. Helena Denise+ b. Mar 5, 1699/0, d. Mar 6, 1784
  3. Teunis Denyse+ b. Jun 15, 1704, d. Dec 10, 1797

Children of Helena Cortelyou and Hendrick Hendrickson

  1. Hendrick Hendrickson+ b. Nov 11, 1706, d. Jul 28, 1783
  2. Gessje Hendrickson+ b. circa 1710
view all 15

Helena Cortelyou's Timeline

1663
1663
New Utrecht, Kings County, Long Island, New York.
1684
August 31, 1684
New Utrecht, Kings, New York, United States
1686
1686
The Narrows,new York,united States
1689
February 10, 1689
Kings County, Province of New York, Colonial America
1692
1692
New Utrecht, New York, United States
1694
October 4, 1694
Monmouth, New Jersey Colony, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1696
1696
Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1696
The Narrows,new York,united States