Helena Eleanore Hartogs

Is your surname Hartogs?

Research the Hartogs family

Helena Eleanore Hartogs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helena Eleanore Hartogs (Kooperberg)

Hebrew: (Kooperberg) Hartogs הנדלא
Also Known As: "Lenore Hartogs"
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: Oosterhout, Oosterhout, Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
Death: March 26, 1943 (46)
Sobibór, Włodawa County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland (Homicide)
Place of Burial: Middelharnis, Goeree-Overflakkee, South Holland, Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Kooperberg and Carolina Andriesse
Wife of Marcus Salomon Hartogs
Sister of Adèle Judith Kooperberg and Henriëtte Suze Kooperberg

Managed by: Adam Robert Brown
Last Updated:

About Helena Eleanore Hartogs

Source

  • Collection: Bron: boek, Periode: 1896
  • Book: Geboorteregister 1896
  • Institution: Regionaal Archief Tilburg
  • Document #: 172
  • Source place: Oosterhout, Netherlands
  • Source date: 1896
  • Index date: Jan 31 1896
  • Source: View full record on Tilburg Regional Archives

Eleonora Hartogs nee Kuperberg was born in 1896. She was married to Marcus. Prior to WWII she lived in Middelharnis, The Netherlands. During the war she was in Middelharnis,The Netherlands. Eleonora was murdered/perished in 1943 in Sobibor, Poland at the age of 46. This information is based on a Page of Testimony submitted by her relative.

Mar 26 1943 Sobibór, Włodawa County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland, murdered in the Holocaust


Archiefnaam:

  • Bevolkingsregister Tilburg 1921-1939, Bron: boek, Deel: 0016, Periode: 1921-1939
  • Book: Inv. nr. G016 1921-1939 Gezinskaarten - deel 16 - bladen 1-250
  • Institution: Regionaal Archief Tilburg
  • Archive: 0918
  • Page: 126
  • Registry #: 0016
  • Source place: Tilburg, Netherlands
  • Source date: 1921
  • Index date: Between Jan 1 1921 and Dec 31 1939
  • Source: View full record on Tilburg Regional Archives
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Dec 24 2016, 11:51:44 UTC
view all

Helena Eleanore Hartogs's Timeline

1896
June 13, 1896
Oosterhout, Oosterhout, Noord-Brabant, The Netherlands
1943
March 26, 1943
Age 46
Sobibór, Włodawa County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
????
Middelharnis, Goeree-Overflakkee, South Holland, Netherlands