Is your surname Douglas?

Research the Douglas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helena Douglas

Also Known As: "Helen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drumlanrig Castle, Thornhill, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
Death: January 10, 1579 (48)
Drumlanrig Castle, Thornhill, Dumfries, Scotland
Place of Burial: Dunscore, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir James Douglas, 7th of Drumlanrig and Christian Montgomerie
Wife of Sir Roger Grierson, 8th Lord of Lag and Sir Roger Grierson, 8th Lord of Lag
Mother of Sir William Grierson, 9th of Lag; Susanna Grierson; Grisel Grierson; Elisabeth Grierson and Sir John Grierson (of Lag)
Sister of Sir William Douglas of Drumlanrig; Elizabeth Douglas; Alison Douglas; Janet Douglas; Margaret Douglas and 1 other
Half sister of Patrick Douglas, Baillie of Morton Castle; Janet Douglas; Margaret Douglas and Nicholace Douglas

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Helena Douglas

Note: "Another source calls her Helena, daughter of John Montgomery, but she seems to have been his granddaughter. She was Sir James' first daughter by his second wife Christian, but he had 3 previous daughters. Lag Charter - app #23 Confirms wedding date and place and Helen's paternity." (William Greer, Wheaton, Illinois, 1995.)


Birth: 1530 Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland Death: 1578 Dumfries Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland

Helen Douglas. Born: 1530 in Dumfries, Dumfries-shire, Scotland. Died: 1578 at Dumfriesshire, Scotland.

Father: Sir James Douglas. Mother: Christian Montgomerie.

Spouse: Roger Grierson, 8th Lord of Lag. Married: 21 Apr 1566 at Dumfriesshire, Scotland.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Roger Grierson (1529 - 1593)

Children:
 William Grierson (1550 - 1629)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Old Dunscore Cemetery Dunscore Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland


Created by: Delbert Bauer Record added: Oct 24, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 60569672

view all

Helena Douglas's Timeline

1530
January 11, 1530
Thornhill, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1570
1570
Dumfrieshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1571
1571
1579
January 10, 1579
Age 49
Thornhill, Dumfries, Scotland
1585
1585
Scotland
????
????
????
Dunscore, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom