Is your surname Vosloo?

Connect to 1,878 Vosloo profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helena Vosloo

Also Known As: "Jannetjie Pretorius", "Lena van de Caap", "Helena van de Caap", "Helena Vosloo", "Jannetjie", "Lena"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: May 26, 1731
Klein Bergrivier, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johann Vosloo and Helena van Malabar, SM/PROG
Wife of Johannes Pretorius
Mother of Johannes Pretorius; Gerrit Pieter Pretorius, b3c2; Wessel Pretorius, b3c3; Johanna Helena Pretorius; Anna Marais/de Beer, b3c5 and 7 others
Sister of Jannetje Vosloo, b1 and Johannes Vosloo
Half sister of Domingo van Malabar; Maria Vosloo; Casper Vosloo, b4; Cathrijn Vosloo, b6 and Maria Basson (Vosloo)

DVN: b3
Nicknames: 'Jannetjie' 'Lena'
Managed by: Francois Willem Troskie
Last Updated:

About Helena Vosloo

As per the custom at the Cape she would not have assumed surname of her husband !

1698-1731 Daar is heelwat kontroversie wat heers rondom die herkoms van Johannes se vrou, Helena Vosloo. Dit word bespreek deur drie vooraanstaande historici in die Pretorius Boek.

1. Helena van die Kaap: Was van gemengde afkoms

2. Helena van Malabar

3. Lijsbeth van die Kaap se tweede dogter by Johan Herbst, Gerbrecht, is op 2 Januarie 1718 met Johannes Vosloo getroud. Daar was net een Johannes Vosloo wat na die Kaap gekom het en dit is die baashoutkapper uit Plettenberg in Wesfale.

CD: Supergene3: Pretorius Boek.

Birth 1696

ARCH Description: Word vrygestel van slawerny in reaksie op Johannes Vosloo se versoek op 11 Nov 1707; Apr 10 1708 (Age: About 11-12) -- Kaap die Goeie Hoop

Marriage Mar 12 1712 (Age: About 15-16) -- Cape ( Actual Marriage record has 12 March 1713 )

Husband: Johannes Pretorius



Helena Vosloo Helena Vosloo was emancipated by Johannes Vosloo, on 10 April 1708 de Caep de Goede Hoop. Vosloo, her putative father, had filed a petition for her emancipation on 1 November 1707

Daniel Jacobs, Die Vosloos, Nuttige Landsburgers, Register, p.82. Op 1 November 1707 het Jan Vosloo in 'n petisie, waarin hy na homself as die gewese baashoutkapper verwys, aan die Politieke Raad genoem dat Lena, 'n slawemeisie, sowat tien of elf jaar vroeër in sy huis gebore is. Hy meld ook dat die ma 'n Kompanjieslavin was, wat in die bos na hom omgesien het.


Johannes Vosloo was ongetrouwd en daarom staat niet vast dat Helena z'n dochter is.


Judi Marais-Meyer register MRIN 771

Eie boedel en inventaris MOOC8/5.34a en b gedateer 26.5.1731 en 17.7.1731

Sy laat haar man, 8 seuns en 2 dogters agter.

Die boedel bevat ook die name van 2 plase: 1 Kleine Bergrivier - woon hulle ewoon he ten sy oorlede is en Zantgat, 45 beeste, 3 perde, 800 skape en 3 slawe agter.



Helena Vosloo was the (mixed heritage) freed slave daughter of Johannes Vosloo and Helena van Malabar who was a slave. Helena van Malabar was AWJ Pretorius paternal great great grandmother. Her daughter Helena Vosloo van der Caab and Johannes had the following children - Gerrit, Johanna, Lodewicus, Jacobus, Arnoldus, Willem, Wynand, Johannes, Wessel, and Anna. Johannes was the grandfather of AWJ Pretorius

"South Africa, Dutch Reformed Church Registers (Cape Town Archives), 1660-1970 ," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFTM-YNT : 8 November 2017), Moart Johannes Pretorius and Helena Vosloo, 12 Mar 1713, Marriage; citing p. , Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa, State Archives, Cape Province; FHL microfilm 2,214,092.
-----------------------------------------------------

Marriage register https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSKD-WS99-J?i=245&...


Helena Vosloo was born before 1 August 1694, in Cape Province, South Africa as the daughter of Johannes Vosloo. She married Johannes Pretorius on 12 March 1713, in Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. They were the parents of at least 9 sons and 3 daughters. She lived in South Africa in 1719. She died on 26 May 1731, in Berg Rivier, Cape Province, South Africa.

Some sources give Helena Vosloo's mother was a slave Helena Malabar of India.

view all 17

Helena Vosloo's Timeline

1694
1694
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1711
March 10, 1711
Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1712
November 12, 1712
1712
1714
September 30, 1714
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1716
November 8, 1716
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1718
October 2, 1718
Drakenstein, De Goede Hoop Close, Cape Town, Cape Town, WC, 7979, South Africa
1721
August 1721
1724
February 27, 1724
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, WC, South Africa