Is your surname Sachs?

Research the Sachs family

Helene Sachs's Geni Profile

Records for Helene Sachs

155,607 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helene Sachs (Sonnenschein)

Also Known As: "Helena Sachsova"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kyjov, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Theresienstadt Ghetto
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jakob Sonnenschein and Fanni Franzisca Sonnenschein
Wife of Siegfried Sachs
Mother of Dagobert Sonnenschein; Heda Wertheimer and Albert Sonnenschein
Sister of Leo Sonnenschein; Malva Stein; Anna Sonnenschein and Pauline Jellinek

Managed by: Nigel Hamilton
Last Updated:

About Helene Sachs

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/119958-helena-sachsova/

  • Born 08. 09. 1868
  • Last residence before deportation: Brno
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Brno
  • Transport Af, no. 262 (31. 03. 1942, Brno -> Terezín)
  • Murdered 13. 06. 1943 Terezín

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-digitised-documents/document/96658-sachsova-helena-death-certificate-ghetto-terezin/

view all

Helene Sachs's Timeline

1868
September 8, 1868
Kyjov, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1895
January 22, 1895
Age 26
Uherske Hradiste, Uherske Hradiste, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
1896
October 3, 1896
Age 28
Uherske Hradiste, Uherske Hradiste, Zlin Region, Czech Republic
1943
June 13, 1943
Age 74
Theresienstadt Ghetto
????