Helene Doktor

Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France

Helene Doktor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helene Doktor

Also Known As: "Doctor"
Birthdate:
Death: 1943 (74) (Deportation)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Siegfried Doctor and Ida Doctor
Sister of Claire (Clara) Shott and Agnès Back

Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Helene Doktor

Hélène lived in Paris, 11 rue de Chanzy, 75011 where she was arrested in 1943.

She left the Drancy camp on March 2nd 1943, in the 49th convey with 1000 other people, including 33 children.

She was deported to Auschwitz, where she was murdered at age 64.

Only 4 men and 2 women came back in 1945 from that convey.

She was the daughter of Siegfried Doctor, banker, and wholesaler, and of Ida Doctor, née Kohn. She had two beloved sisters, Clara and Angeli. The family lived in Prag, Wien, Constantinople and Paris, where Ida is buried.

She often went on holidays alone with her father in Bad Ishl, Austria.

After her parent's death, Ida went to live in Paris (16th) with her sister Angeli (Agnès), her husband Léopold Back and her nephew Jean.

view all

Helene Doktor's Timeline

1869
1869
1943
1943
Age 74