Helewise Murdac

Is your surname Murdac?

Research the Murdac family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Helewise Murdac

Also Known As: "Helwise"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Penrith, Cumberland, England
Death: circa 1183 (53-69)
Cottingham, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Murdac, ll and Beatrice de Chesney
Wife of Robert de Stuteville IV, Sheriff of Yorkshire, Lord of Cottingham
Mother of Robert de Stuteville, V; William de Stuteville, Sheriff of Northumberland; John de Stuteville; Burga de Stuteville; Helewise de Stuteville and 3 others
Sister of Ralph Murdac, lll and Anne Murdac

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Helewise Murdac

Alternative names: Helewise

Hawise de Murdac (F)

  • b. circa 1125, d. 1180 [n.b. 1115 alternative date and more realistic]
  • Father Ralph de Murdac b. circa 1095, d. 1130
  • Mother Hugh Fitzbaldric b. 1077 Cottingham, East Riding, Yorkshire
  • Note Neice of Geoffrey de Murdac
  • Birth circa 1125 Broughton, Oxons, England [alt: Lazenby, Cumberland, England]
  • Marriage circa 1131 Robert de Stuteville; Cottingham, Yorkshire, England
  • Death 1183 Kendall, Lancastershire, England [alt: Cottingham, Yorkshire, England]
  • Family Robert de Stuteville b. before 1118, d. 1166
  • Children
  • 1. Burga de Stuteville+ b. c 1135, d. 1185
  • 2. William de Stuteville+ b. 1140, d. c 1203
  • 3. Nicholas de Stuteville+ b. b 1145, d. 1219
  • 4. Helewise de Stuteville+ b. c 1155, d. 1226
  • 5. Helewise de Stuteville+ b. c 1155, d. 1226

http://www.ourwebsite.org/dewolf/stanley-p/p76.shtml#i4816


From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Untitled English Nobility:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3P-S.htm#_Toc254346021

HELWISE, daughter of ---.

Her marriage is confirmed by the undated charter under which her son "Robertus de Stutevilla" confirmed donations to Rievaulx of "terram de Houetona", for the souls of "Roberti de Stutevilla avi mei et Roberti patris mei et Erneburgæ matris meæ et Helewisæ uxoris meæ"[723].

Robert & his wife had eight children:

  • 1. William de Stuteville
  • 2. Nicholas de Stuteville (d. 1177)
  • 3. Osmund de Stuteville (d. after 1166)
  • 4. Eustace de Stuteville (the Dictionary of the National Biography says that he is actually from a marriage with a second wife named Sibilla)
  • 5. Anselm de Stuteville (d. after 1177)
  • 6. Robert de Stuteville
  • 7. Burga de Stuteville (d. after 1185, buried Alnwick Abbey, married William de Vescy, Dictionary of the National Biography says that she is Helwise's daughter)
  • 8. Helwise de Stuteville (Dictionary of the National Biography says that she is Helwise's daughter)

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree: http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/3/30871.htm

Hawise (Helewise) MURDAC 593,800,7548,8061,8322

  • Born: Abt 1122, Lazenby, Cumberland, England
  • Married: Before 1145 593,800,8322
  • Died: After 1183 800
  • Marriage Information:
  • Hawise married Sir Robert III DE STUTEVILLE of Cottingham, son of Robert II DE STUTEVILLE of Normandy and Erneberga FITZ BALDRIC, before 1145 593,800,8322. (Sir Robert III DE STUTEVILLE of Cottingham was born about 1105 in Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England and died in 1183 in Cowsby, Thirsk, North Riding Yorkshire, England 800,8125.)
Helwise (Heloise) DE STUTEVILLE 1067 1074 1077 (Robert III DE 4, Robert II DE 3, Robert I D' 2, Robert D' 1) was born circa 1155 in Lazenby, Cumberland, England and died after 1228 of Knaresborough Castle, West Riding Yorkshire, England. Another name for Helwise was Hawise de STUTEVILLE.

Helwise married William DE LEA 6th Baron Kendall, son of William I DE LANCASTER 5th Baron of Kendall and Gundred DE WARENNE, circa 1170.1074 William was born circa 1154 in Kendal, Westmorland, England and died about 1184 of Lea Hall, Preston, Lancashire, England about age 30. Another name for William was William II DE LANCASTER.

Helwise next married Hugh 'Assassin of Thomas a Becket' DE MORVILLE Forester of Cumberland, (See Link for Ancestry) Lord of Westmorland, son of (Sir) Simon DE MORVILLE Knight and Ada D' ENGAINE Heiress of Burgh-by-Sands, after 1184. Hugh was born circa 1140 of Burgh by Sands, Cumberland, England and died about 1202 of Burgh, Cumberland, Scotland 1074 about age 62.


Helwise next married (Sir) William DE GREYSTOKE Knight after 1202. William was born circa 1160 in Greystoke, Penrith, Cumberland, England and died about 1209 of Greystoke, Cumberland, England 1074 about age 49.

http://washington.ancestryregister.com/ESTOUTEVILLE00006.htm#i4749

Hawise De CHENEY Father: Roger De CHENEY Mother: Alice De LANGETOT Married: Son FOLIOT

  • Children:
  • 1. Robert FOLIOT
view all 11

Helewise Murdac's Timeline

1122
1122
Penrith, Cumberland, England
1138
1138
Age 16
Penrith, Cumberland, England
1140
1140
Age 18
Cottingham, Yorkshire, England
1142
1142
Age 20
Northumberland, UK
1146
1146
Age 24
Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England
1155
1155
Age 33
Penrith, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1183
1183
Age 61
Cottingham, Yorkshire, England
????
????