Hillegondt Willems Roosa

Is your surname Roosa?

Research the Roosa family

Hillegondt Willems Roosa's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hillegondt Willems Roosa (van Boerum)

Also Known As: "Hillegond"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Netherland Colony
Death: after May 1, 1720
Hurley, Ulster, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem Jacobse van Boerum and Geertje Hendrickse van Gogh
Wife of Jan Roosa and Jan Alderts Roosa
Mother of Geertje Janse Crispell; Albert Jansen Roosa; Gysbert Jansen Roosa; Wyntje Jansen Roosa; Willem Janse Roosa and 12 others
Sister of Hendrick Willemse van Boerum; Geertruyd Willems; Geertje Willems Van Boerum and Jacob Willems van Boerum

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hillegondt Willems Roosa


Hillegond Willemse van Boerum was born after her family's arrival in 1649. The most logical birthdate is about 1656-1658 she marrr. Jan Aeldertse Roosa by 21 Dec. 1679 (baptism of her first child) The last child is recorded in 1698. It is not feasable that she was born ab. 1651 being 47 years old in 1698. Last recording is 1 May 1720 as baptismal sponsor (Hillegond Boere) with husband Jan Roosa.

view all 22

Hillegondt Willems Roosa's Timeline

1655
1655
New Netherland Colony

Source: Luke, Lorraine M. T. The Roosa Family in North America. (Ulster County Genealogical Society, 1998), p. 11.

1676
May 30, 1676
Age 21
Hurley, Ulster Co., NY
October 17, 1676
Age 21
Hurley, Ulster Co., NY
1678
1678
Age 23
Hurley, Province of New York
1679
December 21, 1679
Age 24
Kingston, Ulster, NY, USA
1681
1681
Age 26
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1683
1683
Age 28
Ulster County, New York
1685
September 20, 1685
Age 30
Hurley, Ulster County, Province of New York
1686
November 21, 1686
Age 31