Hellmut Horace Hendon

Is your surname Hendon?

Research the Hendon family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Hellmut Horace Hendon (Hönig)

Also Known As: "Heinz Helmuth Hönig"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Death: October 26, 1982 (72)
Suva, Rewa, Central Division, Fiji
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr Moses Martin Hoenig and Edith Dora Gibian
Husband of Maria Hendon
Fiancé of Gweneth Dorothy Graham

Managed by: Peter James Davidson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hellmut Horace Hendon

Hellmut Horace Hendon: German - arrived Adelaide per OTRANTO, 16 Mar 1937 as a Jewish Refugee from Nazi Germany under his birth name, Heinz Helmuth Hönig
Changed his name by Deed Poll on 16/11/1937
HENDON HELLMUT HORACE : Service Number - N463175 : Date of birth - 15 Dec 1909 : Place of birth - BERLIN GERMANY : Place of enlistment - PADDINGTON NSW : Next of Kin - Wolfgang Wagner

Was living in Spain during the Spanish civil war

Worked in Radio, was a watch importer, and ran a restaurant after the war, later moving to Fiji and opening a tourist resort.

https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-339613686/view?sectionId=nla.obj-3564119...

Pacific islands monthly : Vol. 54, No. 1 ( Jan. 1, 1983) DEATHS of Islands People Page 65

Helmut Horace Hendon

Died In   Suva  (Fiji)  on   October   26,   1982 aged  63  
 Mr   Hendon   was   the   proprietor   of   the   Fisherman’s   Lodge   near   Suva.   He   came   to   Fiji   in   the   late   1960s   and   was   responsible   for   reclaiming   much   of   the   land   on    which   Fisherman’s   Lodge  stands.   He   designed   and   built   most   of   the   lodge   himself.  

The Fisherman’s Lodge was bought by the Fijian Government and is now a Navy Base

Fiji, Vital Records, 1900-1989", database, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:D8Q4-1BPZ : 22 October 2020), Helmut Horace Hendon, 1982.

view all

Hellmut Horace Hendon's Timeline

1909
December 15, 1909
Berlin, Berlin, Germany
1982
October 26, 1982
Age 72
Suva, Rewa, Central Division, Fiji