Is your surname Ben Yehuda?

Research the Ben Yehuda family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hemda Ben Yehuda (Jonas)

Hebrew: (ג'ונאס) בן יהודה חמדה
Also Known As: "Beila; Pola"
Birthdate:
Death: 1951 (78)
Jerusalem, Israel
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Shlomo Naftali Hertz Jonas and Rivkah Leah Jonas
Wife of Eliezer Ben Yehuda
Mother of Ehud HaRishon Ben Yehuda; Ehud Ben Yehuda; Dvora Ben Yehuda; Dola Whitman; Zaza Zilpa Ben Yehuda and 1 other
Sister of Dvora Ben Yehuda; Joseph Jonas; David Jonas; Anya Jonas; Penina Jonas and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About חמדה בן יהודה (עברית)

השמות הקודמים של חמדה: ביילה ו-פולה, מצוינים בספרו של גיל חובב: עשרים וארבע דלתות עמוד 238. היה זה אליעזר בן-יהודה שביקשה להחליף את שמה לחמדה.

view all

Hemda Ben Yehuda's Timeline

1873
1873
1892
1892
Age 19
1893
1893
Age 20
1897
November 27, 1897
Age 24
Jerusalem, Israel
1902
July 12, 1902
Age 29
1951
1951
Age 78
Jerusalem, Israel
????
????