Hendrick Joosten Molenaer

Is your surname Molenaer?

Research the Molenaer family

Hendrick Joosten Molenaer's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrick Joosten Molenaer

3,549 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hendrick Joosten Molenaer

Also Known As: "Hendrick Molenauer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York County, NY, USA
Death: Died in Raritan, Somerset County, New Jersey
Cause of death: Will probated 3/4/1718-9
Immediate Family:

Son of Joost Adriaensen Molenaer ''de molenaar" and Lysbeth Willemsen Crom
Husband of Lysbeth Molenauer
Father of Joast Miller; Maryken Molenaar; Jan Molenauer; Elisabeth Molenauer and Arience Molenauer
Brother of Jannetje Adrians Molenaar; Arie Molenaar and Willem Adriaense Vermeulen
Half brother of Marietje "Mary" Joosten and Sarah Molenaar

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrick Joosten Molenaer

1681 Apr 24; Jost Adryansen, Lisbet Wilmsen Crom; Hendrick; Jan Joesten, Gisbert Crom, Mayke


From http://www.skeeterkitefly.com/finelineage_V4.htm

"If there was no "Catherine Van Meteren," who married Hendrick and was Margaret's mother? There was a Catherine (Catalina) Bodine who married a Hendrick/Hendrix Mulliner/Mullinor/Mullinar and had five children: Yost/Joost, Arience/Ariency, Jan/John, Maryken/Mary, and Lisabet/Lisebet/Elizabeth. This Hendrick was "one of the pioneer settlers of the South Branch" in New Jersey; he died in Somerset County in 1719, and Joost Jansen's son Isaac Van Metre was appointed as his executor, with brothers John and Henry Van Metre as fellow-bondsmen. Isaac supposedly married Hendrick's widow Catalina.

Sponsors: Jan Joosten, Gisbert Crom, Mayke Molenaar = miller

"Genealogies of Pa. Families" : Nov. 16, 1709 Hendrick Molenaer, yeoman, of Somerset Co., N.Jersey purchased a tract of land on the South Branch of th e Raritan River under the name of Hendry Miller

Hendrick settled along the Raritan River in Somerset County, New Jersey with Jan Joost Van Meter.

"one of the pioneer settlers of the South Branch" in New Jersey; he died in Somerset County in 1719, and Joost Jansen' s son Isaac Van Metre was appointed as his executor, with brothers John and Henry Van Metre as fellow-bondsmen.  Isaa c supposedly married Hendrick's widow Catalina.

===========================================

The records of the First Reformed Church of Raritan are printed i n Vol. 1 of the Somerset County Historical Society Qu arterly (1911). Among the baptisms of the family of Hendrick and Katleyn MUELENAER are Joost Adriaensen, bap. 30 Apr 17 07 (sponsors Adriaen Muelenaer and wife) Maryken, bap. 26 Apr 1709; and Lisabet, bap. 6 Aug 1712 (?). It appears, then , that Hendrix Mulinaer/Muelenaer was about the same age as Jan Jansen Van Meter and his wife, having children born a t the same time as Jan Jansen and his first wife, Sara Bodine. Now let's turn to an article written by Louise Hasbrouc k Zimm "Lieutenant Gysbert Crom of Esopus, New York (Was He a Step-Son of Joosten Van Meteren?)" published in the Octob er 1950 issue of the New York Genealogical and Biographical Record (vol. 81), pp. 197-202. Zimm contends that this Hend rix Mulinaer/Muelenaer of Somerset, NJ was a son of Joost Adriansen Molenaer, a native of Pynacker, South Holland, wh o died in Bushwick "Boswyck" Long Island about 1685. He was married three times--first to Femmetije Hendricks, in Kings ton, NY on 20 Mar 1663, to Elisabet Willemsen Krom, on 28 Oct 1668 and to Marritje Heys on 9 Nov 1681. Zimm provide s i nformation on four Mulinaer children: Jannetie, bap. 5 Apr 1672 Adrian, born about 1675 Willem, bp. 13 Oct 1678 and Hen drick, bp. 24 Apr 1681 A fifth child, with his third wife is shown as Sara, bap. 18 Jun 1682, in Kingston, NY. Owing t o the sale of property by Jan Jansen Van Meter and his wife to Hendrix Mulinaer/Muelenaer, I wonder if Margaret wasn' t a sister of that Hendrix. In any event, there seems to be enough material about the good old Dutch Mulinaer/Muelenae r family to explore in Somerset and Salem Co., NJ and in and around Ulster County before we assume that Thomas Mullino r of Elizabethtown is related to this clan!

Hendrick Mollenauer lived in Somerset Co., NJ, wrote his will on 26 Jan 1712/3 (probated 4 Mar 1718/19), leaving a wif e Catherine, with children Yost (Joost?), Ariency, John, Mary and Elizabeth. The records of the First Reformed Churc h of Raritan are printed in Vol. 1 of the Somerset County Historical Society Quarterly (1911). Among the baptisms of the family of Hendrick and Katleyn MUELE NAER are Joost Adriaensen, bap. 30 Apr 1707 (sponsors Adriaen Muelenaer and wife) Maryken, bap. 26 Apr 1709; and Lisabe t, bap. 6 Aug 1712 (?).,

view all

Hendrick Joosten Molenaer's Timeline

1681
April 1681
New York, New York County, NY, USA
1707
1707
Age 25
New York, New York County, Province of New York
1709
1709
Age 27
New York, New York County, NY, USA
1711
1711
Age 29
New York, New York County, NY, USA
1712
1712
Age 30
New York, New York County, NY, USA
1712
Age 30
Raritan, Somerset County, New Jersey
????