Hendrick Pawling, Sr.

Is your surname Pawling?

Research the Pawling family

Hendrick Pawling, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Hendrick Pawling

27,572 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hendrick Pawling, Sr.

Also Known As: "Henry", "Paelingh", "Paulding"
Birthdate: (45)
Birthplace: Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: March 25, 1695 (45)
Marbletown, Ulster County, New York
Place of Burial: Hagaman, Montgomery County, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Colonel Levi Pawling and Unknown Pawling
Husband of Neeltie Roosa
Father of Jane Kok; Wyntie Brodhead; Margaret Anderson; John O. Pawling; Albert Pawling and 6 others

Occupation: Officer in the British Army, Captain
Managed by: jessica gray
Last Updated:

About Hendrick Pawling, Sr.

Capt. Pawling was born in Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England. He was a soldier in the “Duke of York Expedition” under Col. Richard Nichols. From 1685-1689 he was High Sheriff of Ulster County, New York. He aided against the Indians in 1689, served as tax collector, and was on many high commissions.

Hendrick Pawling (1650- ) was a Captain in the Duke of York's expedition to take over New Amsterdam and later became the tax collector for Ulster County


"In 1676, Henry married a Dutch woman, Neltje Roosa. Neltje arrived in New Amsterdam in 1660 with her parents, a young child only seven years old. Henry and Neltje had eight children. Their son, John (or Jan, in Dutch) was baptized October 2, 1681, and is recorded in the baptismal register of the Old Dutch Church of Kingston."

"Henry built a stone house on the line between Marbletown and Hurley. Since he had been hired to lay out the two towns, he built his house right on the boundary between the two towns “for the convenience of travelers and to make a nearer correspondence between the two towns,” according to the book Dutch Houses in the Hudson Valley Before 1776. The home was added on to several times, but is still being lived in. At one time, the north end of the house was in Hurley and the south end was in Marblehead. Now it is all considered to be in Marblehead."

Henry purchased a land patent from William Penn for land in Pennsylvania, but never moved to that area. He made his will in 1691, and it was probated 1695. The will is still in the New York City records, and states in part:

“I Henry Pauling, of Marbletown, in ye County of Ulster, being sick and weak in body but of sound and perfect memory, praise be to God for ye same and knowing ye uncertainty of this transitory life and being desirous to settle things in order to make this my last will and statement in manner and form following…” It names his six living children, and states that “if my wife be now with child and bare a seventh, it shall have equal share.” Indeed, Neltja was pregnant and Mary was born in 1692.

"Henry’s oldest son, Albert, stayed in the house in Marblehead and took care of his widowed mother. John and Henry moved to Pennsylvania, settling in Germantown.

  1. John married Aagje DeWitt, daughter of Tjerck Classen DeWitt, on August 23, 1712, before moving to Pennsylvania. They had at least seven children, some born in New York and some born in Pennsylvania. His daughter, Rebecca, married Abraham DeHaven and is our direct-line ancestor.
  2. John built a large and successful farm in the Schuylkill Valley, near the junction of the Perkiomen Creek and the Schuykill River, in Montgomery County, PA. His brother, Henry, built close-by. The brothers became early members of the St. James Church in Evansburg. John’s daughter, Eleanor, married Henry’s son, Henry III (yes, they were first cousins). John also had a son named Henry, so it is very difficult to trace which Henry is on the various land transfers. John died in 1733 and his brother died in 1739. The land that Henry III inherited from his father, plus other land he purchased, was developed into quite a plantation. He operated a ford across the river called Pawling Ford, close to another ford called Fatland Ford. He built a mill, which became later known as Pennybacker Mills. An iron forge was built nearby called Valley Forge. The Pawling Farm is now part of Valley Forge National Park, acquired in 1984. Only a few ruins remain of the stone house, the oldest part of which was built by Henry Pawling." (see sources)
view all 23

Hendrick Pawling, Sr.'s Timeline

1639
1639
Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1650
1650
Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1664
1664
Age 14
1664
Age 14
Kingston, Marbletown, and Hurley;Ulster County;New York; colonial America
1665
1665
Age 15
England, United Kingdom
1665
Age 15
Ulster County, New York, colonial America
1669
1669
Age 19
Ulster County, New York, colonial America
1678
1678
Age 28
Ulster, New York, United States
1679
1679
Age 29
Kingston, Ulster County, Province of New York