Hendrick Reycke Suydam

Is your surname Suydam?

Research the Suydam family

Hendrick Reycke Suydam's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrick Reycke Suydam

29,686 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hendrick Reycke Suydam

Also Known As: "Suydam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Flatbush, NY
Immediate Family:

Husband of Ida Suydam
Father of Jacob Hendricks Suydam, Twin; Hendrick Suydam; Cornelius Hendrickse Suydam; Ryck Hendrickse Suydam, Sr.; Ida Hendrickse Suydam and 4 others

Occupation: smith
Managed by: Phil Harrigan Sheedy
Last Updated:

About Hendrick Reycke Suydam

Hendrick Reycke SUYDAM. Immigrated in March 1663 to New Netherland, on "The Rose Tree," from Zutphen in the Netherlands, or Zuydt Dam (South Dam), an unknown location. Hendrick Reycke died in 1701 in Freehold, Monmouth Co, New Jersey. Occupation: blacksmith. Religion: member of the Flatbush Reformed Dutch Church in 1678. Alias/AKA: Heyndryck Reycke, Heyndryck Reycke van Zutphen.


"When New Netherland invited the virtuous and the daring to seek a home in her wilds, several of the Rikers joined the adventurers coming hither. These were Abraham, Gysbert, Rynier, and Hendrick Rycken, the last of whom came out a few years after the others, and was the ancestor of the Suydam family, his sons assuming that name. "

p301 "Annals of Newtown in Queens.."

"Heyndryk Rycken" immigrated in 1663.

"Hendrick Rycken was a smith, and located in the suburbs of New Amsterdam, at what was called the Smith's Fly, where he purchased a house and land in 1678. But being annoyed (as tradition in the Suydam family states) by the snakes which then infested the low lands in that vicinity, he removed to Flatbush, and with his wife, Ida Jacobs, united with the church there in April 1679; afterwards disposing of his city property to Dirck Van der Cliff, from whom Cliff street took its name. Rycken subsequently acquired a large estate at Flatbush and other places, and enjoyed a very respectable standing among men of that day. He d. in 1701."

p 320 "Annals of Newtown in Queens.."

In 1685 he became one of 26 patentees to Flatbush.

In his will, he is called "Henry Ryke"

Owned 3 slaves. In his will, left equal shares to his sons & daughters, but a double portion to Geertrude, who was feeble of mind.


Hendrick Rycken came from Zudphen, Holland, in 1663, and settled final ly at Flatbush. L. I.; d. 1701. Rycken, or Reycken, was the original fami ly name, and the name Riker still represents a branch of his descendant s. Hendrick's wife was ITJE (Ida) Jacobs. Sons were Jacob, Hendrick and Ry ck, all of whom took the surname Suydam. Jacob's son Ryck removed to Frank lin Township, Somerset Co., and d. 1798, aged 95. From him descend the Som erset Suydams. From Immigrant Ancestors of Somerset County, New Jers ey by Van Doren Honeman page 28

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dannimonn&id=I012389

view all 14

Hendrick Reycke Suydam's Timeline

1639
1639
Zutphen, Gelderland, Netherlands
1666
October 10, 1666
Age 27
Flatbush, Kings, New York
1668
1668
Age 29
1670
1670
Age 31
1675
October 10, 1675
Age 36
Flatbush, Long Island, N.Y.
1678
1678
Age 39
1683
1683
Age 44