Is your surname De Vos?

Research the De Vos family

Hendrik De Vos's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrik De Vos

522,371 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hendrik De Vos

Also Known As: "Henry/Harry"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Zeveren, Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
Death: January 22, 1909 (51)
Zeveren, Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
Immediate Family:

Son of Severinus De Vos and Henriette Paulina De Vos
Husband of Mathilde Devos
Father of Cyrile Gentil De Vos; Achille De Vos; Cesar "Charles" Devos; Medard "Joe" De Vos; Maria Cyrilla DeVos and 6 others
Brother of Clemence De Vos; Mathilde De Vos; Theophil De Vos; Basilius De Vos; Evaristus De Vos and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrik De Vos

Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s

about Hendrick Devos

Name: Hendrick Devos

Year: 1865

Age: 5

Estimated birth year: abt 1860

Place: New York, New York

Source Publication Code: 9081.50.1

Primary Immigrant: Devos, Hendrick

Annotation: Date and port of arrival. Occupation, destination, port of embarkation, place of origin, and name of ship may also be provided.

Source Bibliography: SWIERENGA, ROBERT P. Dutch Immigrants in U.S. Ship Manifests, 1820-1880: An Alphabetical Listing by Household Heads and Independent Persons. Volume 1. Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources, 1983.

Page: 227



            
view all 14

Hendrik De Vos's Timeline

1857
May 26, 1857
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1879
July 15, 1879
Age 22
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1887
September 23, 1887
Age 30
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1889
February 25, 1889
Age 31
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1890
March 16, 1890
Age 32
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1891
October 16, 1891
Age 34
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1893
January 14, 1893
Age 35
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
1896
April 28, 1896
Age 38
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium
April 28, 1896
Age 38
Deinze, Oost-Vlaanderen, Vlaanderen, Belgium