Hendrik Ooshuizen

Is your surname Ooshuizen?

Research the Ooshuizen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hendrik Ooshuizen

Also Known As: "Hennie"
Birthdate:
Death: December 09, 2016 (49)
Groblershoop, Benede Oranje, NC, South Africa (Murder - Farm Attack)
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Susan Jane Isikson (Parratt)
Last Updated:

About Hendrik Ooshuizen

Hendrik "Hennie" Oosthuizen (1967 - 2016)

Brief overview:

Hennie (49), was stabbed three times in the back and passed in hospital. Illegal foreign national Bigboy Phiri (25), who was working for Oosthuizen at the time, went on the run, but was eventually arrested and appeared in court on 23/12/16.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Hendrik Ooshuizen's Timeline

1967
1967
2016
December 9, 2016
Age 49
Groblershoop, Benede Oranje, NC, South Africa