Hendrik William BROOKS

Is your surname BROOKS?

Research the BROOKS family

Hendrik William BROOKS's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrik William BROOKS

4,473,852 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hendrik William BROOKS

Also Known As: "Hendrik Willem"
Birthdate: (85)
Death: Died in Memel, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
Place of Burial: Memel Cemetery, Vrede, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Brooks and Catharina Johanna Taljaard, b1c1d5e5
Husband of Maria Catharina Elizabeth BROOKS, b6c2d2
Father of Johanna Susanna Brooks and Joseph Johannes BROOKS
Brother of Joseph Cornelis Brooks; Jacob Cornelis BROOKS; Gerhardus Adriaan BROOKS; Catharina Magdalena Hendrika BROOKS and <private> BROOKS
Half brother of Johannes Jochemus Brooks; Florentina Magdalena Biddulph; Dirk Christian Brooks; Jacobus Cornelis Brooks; Hendrik William Brooks and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrik William BROOKS

Nie vader van Jan Johannes Wessels BROOKS nie, want hy is na sy geboorte getroud.

Bygelas n.a.v. e-pos van Linda WILSON van 11 JUL 2010.

Y. DROST

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

According to Cilliers p 73 B8 William Henry ( Willem Hendrik) c1860 married Maria Eiisabeth Rall (a1b6 c6)

A2 Hendrik William Brooks c 1863 x Maria Elisabetha Catharina Rall (a1b6c2d2)

Cilliers refers to Genealogiee van Die Afrikaner Families in Natal by Ben Cilliers Ph D

Source: Peter William DENNIS, 6 APR 2012

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second Anglo Boer War 1899-1902

Prisoners of War (http://www.anglo-boer.co.za/)

ID: 30576

Name and age: Brooks, Hendrik Willem, 37

Farm: Elandshoek, Vrede

Captured at Straithnairn on 1902/02/27

Deportation: Onbekend op onbekend

Return N/a

Sourced on 1 FEB 2012 by Y. DROST (12 APR 2012)

Shipped to India, Returned 2 May 1902

Name on record: Broeks, Hendrik Willem. Free Stater

Sourced 2016 Oorlogsmuseum, Johannesburg. A le Roux

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAB/CJC/LEER/1637/01/155/1 OF 1903 Claims for compensation. Burghers. Vrede. Hendrik William BROOKS.

Sourced from NAAIRS on 3 FEB 2012 by Y. DROST (12 APR 2012)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EGGSA Grafsteen / Gravestone

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.wmbr.org.za/view.asp?pg=research&pgsub=databases&pgsub1=13&head1=League%20of%20Veterans&strGlobalTerms=brooks&opt=ditem&rdID=13792

League of Veterans

Surname Brooks

Name Hendrik William

Date Birth 4.9.1863

Residence St Hubert, Vrede

Name Last Officer Veldt C.F.H. Meintjes

Weapon 1900

When Killed

Widow Veteran

Branch Memel

Notes

Ref ID 13792

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Hendrik William BROOKS's Timeline

1863
September 23, 1863
November 29, 1863
Bredasdorp, South Africa
1895
May 3, 1895
Age 31
1898
September 18, 1898
Age 34
1949
July 17, 1949
Age 85
Memel, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa
????
Memel Cemetery, Vrede, Thabo Mofutsanyane, Free State, South Africa