Is your surname Prévot?

Research the Prévot family

Henri Prévot's Geni Profile

Records for Henri Prévot

44,548 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henri Prévot

Also Known As: "Prevost"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: Died in France
Place of Burial: France
Immediate Family:

Husband of Jeanne de Fief
Father of Charles Prevost, SV/PROG and Jeanne Janse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henri Prévot

Husband Of Jeanne de Fief Father Of Charles Prevot and Jeanne Prevost

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  • Living false
  • Birth Date 1626
  • Death Date c. 1650
  • First Name Henri
  • Last Name Prévot
  • Gender Male
  • Birth Location France
  • Death Location France

Managers Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2 and 22 others, (No Name), Gaspard Darley, Edward (Ted) Reinier Swart b2c3d2, Hans Peter Silbernagl, Jaco Strauss, Brett Smith, Gary Schroeder, Daan Botes b2c1d4e19f1g2h3, Mauritz Preller, Sandra Karen Chalder-Royle, Marsha Anne Maehler (Hunter), Miranda Bruwer, C June Barnes nee Buchanan, Charlene Irene Viljoen, Paul Vorster b3c1d15e9f4g5h2i2, SN Tulloch, Otto DIEDERICKS, Andries Stephanus Gauché de Villiers, Albert Burger, III Maj (ret), Erik Kriel, Gabriel Francois De Wet and Ruth Richards-Hill « less


Possibly one of the first Dutch/European settlers to South Australia??? If so, they had their children in France. Perhaps crew on one of VOC ships travelling round the Cape to Batavia (present day Jakarta). Perhaps shipwrecked??? It is a fact that the family got separated - Charles being part of the first European settlers in South Africa & His parents being the first settlers in Australia.


le Fevre in Boucher

Charles Prevost was born about the year 1650 to Henri Prevost and Jeanne de Fief. He came from a village described in the Guines registers as Dombroy, probably Dombrie, near Saint-Amand-les-Eaux, south-east of Lille towards Valenciennes. In 1673 he was working in Dunkirk as a master wheelwright and on October 8 of that year married Marie le Fevre, a year his junior and the daughter of David le Fevre and Elisabeth le Bleu of Marck. As all their children from France were born near Calais, it seems likely that their father left Dunkirk soon after his marriage.

  • Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier pp253
view all

Henri Prévot's Timeline

1624
1624
France
1650
July 1650
Age 26
Lille, Flandre, France
1650
Age 26
France
????
????
France