Henrietta Cecilia Bieker

Is your surname Bieker?

Research the Bieker family

Henrietta Cecilia Bieker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henrietta Cecilia Bieker (Haener)

Also Known As: "Etta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oregon City, OR, USA
Death: Died in Lewiston, ID, USA
Place of Burial: Ferdinand Community Cemetery
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Antone Gerald Haener and Barbara Haener
Wife of Joseph P. Bieker
Mother of <private> Bieker; <private> Bieker; <private> Bieker; <private> Bieker; Private User and 2 others
Sister of Matilda (Ielda) Marie Overlie and Eleanora Gill

Managed by: Brian Francis Arnzen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henrietta Cecilia Bieker

Henrietta C. Bieker, 91, Lewiston

Saturday, July 17, 2010

Henrietta C. Haener Bieker passed away early Wednesday morning, July 14, 2010. Etta was a member of St. James Catholic Church.

Etta was born March 20, 1919, to Anton and Barbara Nau Haener, in Oregon City, Ore. Etta and her family moved to Ferdinand in 1925. Etta helped her parents run the pool hall in Ferdinand before meeting Joseph P. Bieker. Joe and Etta were married for almost 72 years before Joe passed away in 2007.

In 1948, Joe and Etta moved their family to Moscow and farmed land south of town on Paradise Ridge. Etta was a very devoted mother and wife, working on the farm, raising chickens and selling farm-fresh eggs to customers in town and grocery stores.

Retiring from the farm, they moved to Lewiston in 1974. Etta enjoyed the milder climate of Lewiston with raising a large vegetable garden, having many flowers around her home and spending time with her many grandchildren. She was always up to a tea party or those special little hugs. Etta also enjoyed a good game of pinochle with anyone willing to partner up with her.

Etta is survived by her daughter and son-in-law, LaVonne and Dennis Spence of Clarkston; her sons and daughters-in-law, John and Terrill Bieker of Moscow, Marvin and Ella Bieker of Moscow, Ronald Bieker of Milwaukie, Ore., Kenneth and Karen Bieker of Kingston, Idaho, Joe Henry and Joann Bieker of Hopkins, Minn., and Dan and Twila Bieker of Lewiston; as well as 22 grandchildren and numerous great-grandchildren. We will all miss her quiet humor and loving smile.

Etta was preceded in death by her husband; one son; her parents; and two sisters, Ilda Overlie and Eleanora Gill.

The rosary will be recited at 9:30 a.m. Tuesday at St. James Catholic Church in Lewiston, with funeral services at 10 a.m. Burial will be at Ferdinand Community Cemetery. Uhlorn Funeral Home of Cottonwood is in charge of arrangements.

view all 11

Henrietta Cecilia Bieker's Timeline

1919
March 20, 1919
Oregon City, OR, USA
2010
July 14, 2010
Age 91
Lewiston, ID, USA