Henriette Bruns

Is your surname Bruns?

Research the Bruns family

Henriette Bruns's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henriette Bruns (Geisberg)

Also Known As: "Jette"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Bernhard Bruns

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henriette Bruns

Took in Henry Rodeman after the death of his parents the year of their arrival in the US.

Book, Daily Life in Immigrant America: http://books.google.com/books?id=YfjF0Ik0y1YC&lpg=PA26&ots=lLSOH7V1k4&dq=dr.%20bruns%20jefferson%20city&pg=PA26#v=onepage&q=bruns&f=false

Dictionary of Missouri Biography: http://books.google.com/books?id=6gyxWHRLAWgC&lpg=PA130&ots=D8Tpxxj1dY&dq=dr.%20bruns%20jefferson%20city&pg=PA130#v=onepage&q=bruns&f=false

Hardship and Hope: Missouri Women Writing About Their Lives: http://books.google.com/books?id=c1fJm5ZGjPIC&lpg=PA132&ots=3hjrP-qesf&dq=henriette%20bruns%20autobiography&pg=PA132#v=onepage&q=henriette%20bruns%20autobiography&f=false

Hold Dear, As Always: Jette, A German Immigrant Life in Letters: http://press.umsystem.edu/otherbooks/schroeder.schulz.htm

Home in Westphalia, MO, built 1836/37: http://www.whs65085.org/VirtualtourBruns.htm

Her son Henry was first Jefferson Citian killed in Civil War in 1863. Was in same regiment as Henry Rodeman (Rodermann): http://www.colecohistsoc.org/civilwar3.html

view all

Henriette Bruns's Timeline

1813
1813
1899
November 7, 1899
Age 86