Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster

Is your surname Plantagenet?

Research the Plantagenet family

Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Leicester and Lancaster

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: Died in Monastery of Cannons, Leicester, Leicestershire, England.
Place of Burial: Newark Abbey, Leicester, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund Crouchback and Blanche of Artois
Husband of Maud de Chaworth
Father of Isabel Plantagenet; Maud of Lancaster, Countess of Ulster; Henry of Grosmont, 1st Duke of Lancaster; Eleanor of Lancaster, Countess of Arundel and Warenne; Joan of Lancaster, Baroness de Mowbray and 1 other
Brother of Thomas, 2nd Earl of Lancaster; John Plantagenet, Lord of Beaufort and Mary Plantagenet
Half brother of Thibaut de Navarre; Juana I, reina de Navarra and Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster

Occupation: 3rd Earl of Lancaster, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Leicestershire
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster

"Henry, 3rd Earl of Leicester and Lancaster (c. 1281 – 22 September 1345) was an English nobleman, one of the principals behind the deposition of Edward II of England."

================================================================

Links:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Plantagenet,_3rd_Earl_of_Lancaster

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLAND,%20Kings%201066-1603.htm#HenryLancasterdied1345B

http://www.geneall.net/U/per_page.php?id=509

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I1017&tree=EuropeRoyalNobleHous

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I106&tree=Nixon

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I4146&tree=PagetHeraldicBaronag

http://histfam.familysearch.org/getperson.php?personID=I219744&tree=Welsh

http://www.mathematical.com/lancasterhenry1281.html

http://thepeerage.com/p10214.htm#i102139

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/PLANTAGENET.htm#Henry%20PLANTAGENET%20%283%C2%BA%20E.%20Lancaster%29

====================================================================

Citations / Sources:

[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), pages 75-79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.

[S107] #150 [1827-1878] A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage, Together with Memoirs of the Privy Councillors and Knights (1827-1878), Burke, Sir John Bernard, (London: Henry Colburn, 1827-1878), FHL book 942 D22bup., vol. 2 p. 834.

[S20] Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, Richardson, Douglas, (Kimball G. Everingham, editor. 2nd edition, 2011), vol. 2 p. 521, 527.

[S22] #374 The Lineage and Ancestry of H. R. H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales (1977), Paget, Gerald, (2 volumes. Baltimore: Geneal. Pub., 1977), FHL book Q 942 D22pg., vol. 1 p. 17-18.

[S23] #849 Burke's Guide to the Royal Family (1973), (London: Burke's Peerage, c1973), FHl book 942 D22bgr., p. 196.

[S25] #798 The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, Watney, Vernon James, (4 volumes. Oxford: John Johnson, 1928), FHL book Q 929.242 W159w; FHL microfilm 1696491 it., vol. 1 p. 22, 77, 193, vol. 2 p. 319, vol. 3 p. 573.

[S33] #242 [1883 edition] A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire (New edition, 1883, reprint 1962), Burke, Sir John Bernard, (New edition. 1883. Reprint, London: Harrison and Sons, 1962), FHL book 942 D22bug 1883., p. 387.

[S35] #244 The History and Antiquities of the County of Northampton (1822-1841), Baker, George, (2 volumes. London: J. B. Nichols and Son, 1822-1841), FHL book Q 942.55 H2bal; FHL microfilm 962,237 ite., vol. 2 p. 240.

[S39] Medieval, royalty, nobility family group sheets (filmed 1996), Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Family History Department. Medieval Family History Unit, (Manuscript. Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1996), FHL film 1553977-1553985..

[S42] Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-century Colonists: the Descent from the Later Plantagenet Kings of England, Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, and Edward III, of Emigrants from England and Wales to the North American Colonies Before 1701 (2nd ed., 1999), Faris, David, (1st edition. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co, 1996), FHL book 973 D2fp., p153.

[S45] Journal of British Studies, (The University of Chicago Press), FHL Book 942 H25j., "Edward III and His Family", vol. 26 no. 4 p. 398.

[S49] Foundations: Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, (Periodical. Chobham, Surrey, England: Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 2005- Published twice yearly.), vol. 1 no. 3 2004 p. 198.

[S74] #550 The history and antiquities of the county of Leicester, Nichols, John, (4 volumes, each in 2 parts. London : Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1795-1815), FHL X book 942.54 H2nic., vol. 4 pt. 1 p. 174.

[S107] #150 [1827-1878] A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage, Together with Memoirs of the Privy Councillors and Knights (1827-1878), Burke, Sir John Bernard, (London: Henry Colburn, 1827-1878), FHL book 942 D22bup., vol. 2 p. 834.

[S311] #783 Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological and Naturalhistory Society (1878-1921), Shropshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, (Shrewsbury [England]: Adnitt and Nauton, 1878-1921), FHL book 942.45 C4a., Ser. 1 vol. 6 p. 71.

[S547] #1848 The Visitation of the County of Warwick in the Year 1619 (1877), Camden, William, (Publications of the Harleian Society: Visitations, volume 12. London: [Harleian Society], 1877), FHL book 942 B4h volume 12; FHL microfilm 162,048 ., p. 283.

[S772] The Thirteenth Century, 1216-1307 (1953), Powicke, Frederick Maurice, Sir, (The Oxford History of England, vol. 4. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1953), FHL book 942 H2oh v. 4., p. 268.

[S1800] #771 The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fodog and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen and Meirionydd (1881-1887), Lloyd, Jacob Youde William, (6 volumes. London: T. Richards, 1881-1887), FHL book 942.9 D2L; FHL microfilms 990,213-990,214., vol. 1 p. 375; vol. 6 p. 322.

[S2166] Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (2004), Richardson, Douglas, edited by Kamball G. Everingham, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), FHL book 942 D5rd., p. 41 ARUNDEL:10.

[S2318] #1210 The Family of Griffith of Garn and Plasnewydd in the County of Denbigh, as Registered in the College of Arms from the Beginning of the XIth Century (1934), Glenn, Thomas Allen, (London: Harrison, 1934), FHL book 929.2429 G875g; FHL microfilm 994,040 ite., p. 209, 215.

[S2411] #11915 British Genealogy (filmed 1950), Evans, Alcwyn Caryni, (Books A to H. National Library of Wales MSS 12359-12360D. Manuscript filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1950), FHL microfilms 104,355 and 104,390 item 2., book 1 p. 45, 49; book 6 p. F2*.

[S2420] #11886 The Golden Grove books of pedigrees (filmed 1970), (Manuscript, National Library of Wales manuscript number Castell Gorfod 7. Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1950), FHL microfilms 104,349-104,351., book 5 p. C628.


Biography

Titles of Henry of Lancaster (Royal Ancestry):

Lord of Monmouth and Threecastles Steward of England Constable of Abergavenny and Kenilworth Castles 1326 Chief Guardian of the King 1327 Captain-General of the Marches towards Scotland 1327 Councillor of Regency 1345 You can read an excellent biography of Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster, at English Monarchs.

Henry ( Plantagenet) was born about 1281 at Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire. He was the son of Edmund Earl of Lancaster (son of Henry III King of England) and his 2nd wife, Blanche d'Artois, widow of Enrique 1, King of Navarre.[1]

In 1297, he was called Lord of Monmouth. In 1299, he was called Lord Lancaster. His older brother Thomas succeeded his father as Earl of Lancaster, but Thomas was executed by King Edward II and his title and lands were forfeited. Henry called himself Earl of Lancaster in 1326, the title was restored to him in 1327 by Edward III.[2][1]

Henry married Maud de Chaworth before 2 March 1297. She was the daughter of Patrick de Chaworth and Isabel Beauchamp. (She was born 2 Feb 1282 and died before 3 Dec 1322.)[1]

m.1 ante 2 Feb 1282 or ante 02 Mar 1296/7 (02 Feb 1282 - ante 03 Dec 1322).[citation needed] Henry and Maud had 7 children:[1][3]

Henry "of Grosmont", b. ca. 1300 at Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, d. Leicester Castle 24 Mar 1361; m. Isabel Beaumont. When he died he was Duke of Lancaster Earl of Derby, Lincoln and Leicester, Steward of England, Lord of Brigerak and Beaufort Blanche of Lancaster, b. ca. 1305, d. 10 Jul 1380, m. Thomas Wake, Lord Wake Maud/Matilda of Lancaster, b. ca. 1310, d. 05 May 1377, m1. William de Burgh, Earl of Ulster, m2. Ralph de Ufford Joan of Lancaster, b. ca.1312, d. 07 Jul 1345, buried Byland Abbey, Yorkshire, m. John de Mowbray (The profile showed that Joan was b. Norfrolk.[citation needed]) Isabel of Lancaster, b. ca. 1317, d. after 01 Feb 1347. Prioress of Amesbury. (FMG quotes Weir: perhaps married Henry de la Dale in her youth.[citation needed] (Richardson sates that the identification of Isabel as the wife of Henry de la Dale is erroneous.) Eleanor of Lancaster, b. ca. 1318, d. 11 Jan 1371/2 at Arundel Castle, m1. John de Beaumont, m2. Richard Fitzalan Earl of Arundel Mary of Lancaster, b. ca.1320, d. 01 Sep 1362, m. Henry Percy at Tutbury Castle The following children were also included in this profile, with no specific source:

John Ella ____ Morieux Alice An article by Moriarty states that Henry married second to Alix de Joinvile, widow of Jean, Seigneur d'Arcise-sur-Aube et de Chacenay.[4] This is incorrect. Alix married Henry's brother John.[5][6]

Henry died on 22 Sept 1345 and was buried at Newark Abbey, Leicester.[1] The profile also stated that he died at the Monastery of Cannons, Newark Abbey, Leicester.[citation needed]

(Royal Ancestry) Sir Henry of Lancaster and Leicester, Lord of Monmouth, died 22 Sept. 1345, and was buried with great state on the north side of the high altar of Newark Abbey, Leicester, Leicestershire,

Sources

Royal Ancestry 2013 Vol. III p. 483-486 [1]

↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Cawley, C. (2004). Foundations: Journal of the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, 1(3), pp.198. Medieval Lands FMG. Chobham, Surrey: N.p. Henry of Lancaster ↑ Wikipedia ↑ Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families". Vol. III. Salt Lake City, UT: n.p., 2013. [ ] Page 485-486 ↑ "The Palgrave Descent from the Plantagenets," by G. Andrew Moriarty, The American Genealogist, (TAG) New Haven. TAG 25 (Jan 1949):24: FHL book 973 B2aga, D25aga. ↑ Douglas Richardson. Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families". Vol. III. Salt Lake City, UT: n.p., 2013. [ ] Page 483 ↑ FMG - Alix de Joinville Douglas, R. (2011). Magna Carta Ancestry: A study in Colonial and Medieval Families, (2 ed, Vol.2, pp.521). Kimball G. Everingham, ed. Faris, D. (1996). Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-century Colonists: the Descent from the Later Plantagenet Kings of England, Henry III, Edward I, Edward II, and Edward III, of Emigrants from England and Wales to the North American Colonies Before 1701 (2 ed.). Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., FHL book 973 D2fp., p152. The Genealogist (1980). Association for the Promotion of Scholarship in Genealogy, (vol. 24 no. 1 p. 113). NY: Organization for the Promotion of Scholarship in Genealogy. FHL book 929.105 G286n;

Medieval, royalty, nobility family group sheets (1996), LDS. Family History Department. Medieval Family History Unit, (Manuscript. Salt Lake City : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1996). FHL film 1553977-1553985.

The New England Historical and Genealogical Register (1846). Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society. FHL book 974 B2ne; CD-ROM No 33 Parts 1-9; See FHL catalog for microfilm numbers., (vol. 154, p. 222);

Paget, G. (1977). The Lineage and Ancestry of H. R. H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, (Vol.1, pp. 17). Baltimore: Geneal. Pub., FHL book Q 942 D22

Powick, F.M. (1953). The Thirteenth Century, 1216-1307. The Oxford History of England, 4, pp.268. Oxford: Clarendon Press. FHL book 942 H2oh.

Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological and Natural history Society (1878-1921). Shropshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 6(1), pp. 71. Shrewsbury: Adnitt and Nauton. FHL book 942.45 C4a.

Van Kerrebrouck, P. (2000). Les Capétiens, 987-1328, (pp.226). Villeneuve-d'Ascq, FR: N.p. FHL book 929.244 C171v.

Wikipedia: Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster

view all 47

Henry, 3rd Earl of Lancaster's Timeline

1281
1281
Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales
1308
1308
Age 27
Monmouth, England
1310
1310
Age 29
Lancaster, Lancastershire, England
1310
Age 29
Grosmont Castle, Grosmont, Monmouthshire, England
1311
1311
Age 30
Grismond Castle, Monmouthshire, England
1312
1312
Age 31
Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales
1320
1320
Age 39
Tutbury Castle, Tutbury, Staffordshire, England
1345
September 22, 1345
Age 64
Monastery of Cannons, Leicester, Leicestershire, England.