Henry Allen, Sr.

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Henry Allen, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Henry Allen, Sr.

Also Known As: "Henry /Allen/"
Birthplace: Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Stratford, Fairfield Co., CT
Immediate Family:

Son of George Allen, Sr. of Sandwich and Katherine Allen
Husband of Rebecca Rose; Sarah Allen and Sarah Allen
Father of Sarah Allen; Mary Allen; Miriam Allen; Henry Allen, Jr.; Francis Warde and 2 others
Brother of Matthew Allen, of Dartmouth; Gideon Allen, of Milford and William Allen, of Sandwich
Half brother of John Allen of Swansea; Rose Holley,Rose (Allen) Holloway; Ralph 'Wheelright' Allen, Sr., of Sandwich; George Allen, Jr. of Sandwich; Robert Allen, of Rehoboth and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Allen, Sr.

Henry Allen, Milford 1645, son of George and Katherine of Sandwich, MA

Henry Allen was an after planter, arriving in Milford in 1645. He married Sarah Hill around 1660 - 61. She was baptized in the church as the wife of Henry Allen on Oct 7, 1661. Their children were all born in Milford in 1661 to 1680.

Henry Allen of Milford and Stratford is believed to be the son of George Allen and his second wife, Katherine. After his father, George, passed away, Henry resided with his mother, Katherine, and step-father, John Collins, at Boston. By a deed dated 10 July 1656, Henry, along with his brother, Samuel, sold their share of their father's land at Sandwich to their older half-brother, George.

Henry married (1) Sarah Hill, in about 1660 at Milford, CT. She was the daughter of John and Frances Hill. Henry married (2) Rebecca (Sherwood) Rose at Stratford in Fairfield County, CT. Rebecca was the widow of Robert Rose. Henry, who was a shoemaker by trade, died in 1690 at Stratford, Connecticut.


  1. Families of Early Milford, Connecticut by Susan Emma Woodruff Abbott, page 9.
  2. "New England Marriages Prior To 1700" Clarence A. Torrey, (as found on NEHGS CD-ROM, Boston, 2001) "ALLEN, Henry (-1690) & Sarah [HILL] (-1680), dau John of Guilford; by 1663; Milford, CT/Stratford, CT (Mr. Jacobus' letter 8 Apr 1932)" "ALLEN, Henry (-1690) & 2/wf Rebecca (_____) ROSE, w Robert; 1685"
view all 24

Henry Allen, Sr.'s Timeline

Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
October 5, 1661
Age 24
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
October 21, 1663
Age 26
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
April 20, 1669
Age 32
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
October 8, 1671
Age 34
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
May 2, 1674
Age 37
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
August 20, 1676
Age 39
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA