Henry Beeson, I

Is your surname Beeson?

Research the Beeson family

Henry Beeson, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Henry Beeson, I

Also Known As: "Democratic member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Pennsylvania."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frederick, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Mt Pleasant, Jefferson, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Beeson, Jr. and Ann Beeson
Husband of Mary Beeson
Father of Jacob Beeson; William Beeson; Richard Beeson; Phoebe Beeson; Jesse Beeson and 14 others
Brother of Hannah Beeson; Richard Beeson, III; Jacob Beeson, I; Mercer Beeson, I; John Beeson and 4 others

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Henry Beeson, I

BEESON, HENRY

DAR Ancestor #: A008560 Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE Birth: 5-19-1743 FREDERICK CO VIRGINIA Death: 2-23-1819 MT PLEASANT TWP JEFFERSON CO OHIO Service Source: NELSON, BIOG DICT & HIST REF BOOK, FAYETTE CO, PT 2, PP 486-487; WESTERN PA GEN SOC QTRLY, VOL 27, #4, P 10 Service Description: 1) BUILT & MAINTAINED BLOCK HOUSE KNOWN AS BEESON'S FORT

BEESONTOWN

Henry Beeson 63, and his young wife, Mary Martin moved from Berkeley County to Red Stone Creek, Fayette County, Pennsylvania on pack mules about 1768 where he built a grist mill on the stream. A settlement soon gathered about him which was first know as Beesons Mill and then later as Beesontown in 1776. Henry Beeson sold lots in Beesontown on July 4, 1776 for forty shillings for each quarter acre lot and one half of a Spanish milled dollar each payable annually forever. As before stated his brother Jacob Beeson had also formed a little settlement so on July 4, 1796, the two settlements were incorporated into Uniontown and a compromise was made and the lots sold with a warranty deed for eight dollars.

In the War of the Revolution, the armies of General Crawford and General Wayne were mostly recruited from the vicinity of Beesontown. Henry Beeson supplied the army with flour from his mill and was paid in continental money and land script. The former depreciated and the lands were located principally in Kentucky and Ohio. These were later surveyed by John Madison, brother to President Madison. As he was returning from his survey he was killed by the Indians and some of the papers were lost making the proof of ownership difficult. Settler’s had located and partly proven title to some of the land so taking it back would have been a serious and difficult problem. The heirs of Henry Beeson finally decided to sign away any claim they might have on these lands.

Uniontown grew to quite an industrial town and became the county seat of Fayette County. In the corridor of the Court House a bronze tablet bears the following inscription: "In Memory of Henry Beeson /Born May 19, 1743 Died Feb 23, 1819 /Founder of Uniontown and /The Doner of the /Central Public Grounds /On which this /Court House Stands

Henry and Mary Beeson lived in Uniontown until about 1804 when they removed to Mount Pleasant, Ohio, where they both died.

view all 22

Henry Beeson, I's Timeline

1743
July 10, 1743
Frederick, Virginia, United States
1767
December 5, 1767
Age 24
1769
April 3, 1769
Age 25
1770
October 18, 1770
Age 27
1772
May 9, 1772
Age 28
Uniontown, Fayette, PA, USA
May 9, 1772
Age 28
1773
December 29, 1773
Age 30
Uniontown, Fayette, Pennsylvania, United States
1776
March 19, 1776
Age 32
March 29, 1776
Age 32