Is your surname Fane?

Research the Fane family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Fane

Also Known As: "Fane"
Birthdate:
Death: 1533 (52-62)
Immediate Family:

Son of John Fane and Isabel Jane Fane
Husband of Alice Vane and Alice Fane
Father of Sir Ralph Vane, MP and Richard Fane
Brother of Alice Fane; Mercie Fisher; Thomas Fane; Richard Fane; Anne Wombewell and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Henry Fane

ACCORDING TO THE "The great governing families of England (1972)" THIS HENRY FANE WAS EITHER THE YOUNGEST SON OF HENRY (WILL DATED 1455) VANE OF HILDEN, KENT, AND WAS THE FATHER OF SIR RALPH WHO WAS BEHEADED. Henry Fane

OR HENRY SON OF JOHN (d.1488) VANE OR FANE, RESIDED AT HADLOW, SHERIFF OF KENT IN 23d HENRY VII. HE DIED WITHOUT ISSUE IN 1538.

THIS PROFILE MAY HAVE BEEN CONFUSED AND EITHER HAS THE WRONG PARENTS OR A WRONGLY ATTACHED SONS ACCORDING TO THIS REFERENCE.

HE IS TAGGED IN THE REFERENCE FOR BOTH PARENTS AND WILL NEED TO BE REMOVED FROM ONE WHEN HIS PARENTAGE IS DECIDED

___________________

  • Henry Fane1
  • M, #335437, d. circa 1536
  • Last Edited=11 Feb 2009
  • Henry Fane was the son of John Fane and Isabel Darell.1 He died circa 1536, without issue.1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 4134. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p33544.htm#i335437

_______________________

ID: I113505

Name: Henry Fane

Sex: M

Birth: 1476 in Hilden, Kent, England

Death: 1534

Change Date: 7 JUL 2005

Note: Henry Fane (Vane) was Sheriff of Kent in 1526

Father: John Vane b: 1456 in Hilden, Kent, England

Mother: Isabel Darell b: 1459 in Little Chart, Kent, England

Marriage 1 Alice Clark b: 1479 in Kent

Note: _UID25A88EE69048184889BEA334301019372793

Children

Ralph Fane b: 1506
Richard Fane b: 1508 in Kent

Marriage 2 Alice Fisher

Married: 1500 in Hadloe, Kent

Note: _UID0982D0DB7A3BFC4389756B8F3AFC8F09F0EC

____________________________

view all

Henry Fane's Timeline

1476
1476
1508
1508
1508
Penhurst Manor, Penhurst, Sussex, England
1533
1533
Age 57
????