Henry Hardrovan Hardin

Is your surname Hardin?

Research the Hardin family

Henry Hardrovan Hardin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Hardrovan Hardin

Also Known As: "Harding"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Death: May 26, 1797 (81)
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Marcus Hardin and Marie Madeleine Hardin
Husband of Judith Hardin and Judith Hardin
Father of Mary Taliaferro; Mark Hardin; Avarillah Wright; Captain William Everett Hardin; Elizabeth Wilson and 5 others
Brother of Maj. John Hardin; Anne Holtzclaw; Mark Nathaniel Hardin; John Hardin; Martin Hardin and 7 others

Managed by: Karen Richardson
Last Updated:

About Henry Hardrovan Hardin

  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A050200
  • Service: VIRGINIA Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: 1710 VIRGINIA
  • Death: (ANTE) 10-16-1797 PITTSYLVANIA CO VIRGINIA
  • Service Source: POSEY, PATRIOTS WHO TOOK THE OATH OF ALLEGIANCE, 1777, PITTSYLVANIA CO VA, P 18
  • Service Description: 1) SIGNED OATH OF ALLEGIANCE

Note found on findagrave.com dated Jan. 12, 2011:

Henry was a Revolutionary War soldier. He assisted at the battle of Guildford Courthouse, NC and at the Battle of Kings Mountain.

view all 14

Henry Hardrovan Hardin's Timeline

1716
1716
Prince William County, Province of Virginia
1733
1733
Age 17
Pittsylvania Co., VA
1735
1735
Age 19
Pittsylvania County, Virginia
1738
1738
Age 22
1741
April 25, 1741
Age 25
Pittsylvania, Virginia
1748
1748
Age 32
Pittsylvania, Virginia
1755
1755
Age 39
1761
1761
Age 45
Pittsylvania County, Virgina
1797
May 26, 1797
Age 81
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States