Henry 'the Magnificent' Hoare, Il

Is your surname Hoare?

Research the Hoare family

Henry 'the Magnificent' Hoare, Il's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry 'the Magnificent' Hoare, Il

Also Known As: "Henry the Magnificent"
Birthplace: Wiltshire, , England
Death: Died in Wiltshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry 'the Good' Hoare and Jane Hoare
Husband of Anne Hoare and Susan Hoare
Father of Anne Hoare; Henry (1st) Hoare; Henry (2nd) Hoare; Susannah Brudenell-Bruce; Colt Hoare and 1 other
Brother of Jane Hoare; Susanna Hoare; Martha Hoare; Sir Richard Hoare, Lord Mayor of London; ? Hoare and 5 others

Occupation: Banker, MP, garden owner-designer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry 'the Magnificent' Hoare, Il


Henry Hoare II (1705–1785), known as Henry the Magnificent, was an English banker and garden owner-designer.

Born the son of Henry Hoare I and educated at Westminster School, Henry Hoare dominated the Hoare family through his wealth and personal charisma. Henry was a partner for nearly 60 years in C. Hoare & Co: his nickname, "Henry The Magnificent", derived in part from his influence as a great patron of the Arts, but more particularly because he laid out the gardens at Stourhead in Wiltshire, an estate bought by his father. The gardens were admired as a showplace and Capability Brown, the renowned landscape gardener, was well known to Henry.

In 1734 he was elected Member of Parliament for Salisbury

He died in 1785 leaving Stourhead to his grandson, Richard Colt Hoare.


view all

Henry 'the Magnificent' Hoare, Il's Timeline

July 7, 1705
Wiltshire, , England
February 28, 1727
Age 21
Age 23
December 22, 1730
Age 25
April 15, 1732
Age 26
November 11, 1733
Age 28
June 27, 1737
Age 31
September 8, 1785
Age 80
Wiltshire, , England