Henry Hudson, II

Is your surname Hudson?

Research the Hudson family

Henry Hudson, II's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Hudson

3,752,950 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Hudson, II

Also Known As: "Herdsin"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: December 20, 1585 (44)
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom (Henry, and seven men were set adrift by a mutinous crew, Hudson Bay)
Immediate Family:

Son of Gentleman Henry Hudson, Sr. and Barbara Watson
Husband of Katherine Hudson and Barbara Alderman
Father of Henry Hudson III, The Explorer; John Hutson; Henry Hudson, III and Thomas Hudson
Brother of Thomas Hudson; John Hudson; Abigail Dixwell (Hudson); William Hudson, Sr.; Edward Hudson and 6 others

Occupation: Lincolnshire property owner, member of the Skinners and Tanners; aristocrat in London; English navigator,famous for four great voyages of discovery; a river and a bay in North America are named for him. Nothing is known of Hudson's life before 1607,the ye
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Hudson, II

According to Jennifer Hudson Taylor:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jentaylor/Hudson.htm

Henry II was a wealthy Londoner of the aristocrat, a member of the Skinners and Tanners, and also owned property in Stourton, Lincolnshire. He was the father of Henry Hudson III, the explorer, and William Hudson (b. 1560).


Birth 1541 Tamworth,,Staffordshire,England

2 source citations

Death 1611 Age: 70 Tamworth,,Staffordshire,England


Children of Henry Hudson II are:

  i.   William Hudson, born 1560 in London, England; married Alice Turner. 
  ii.   Henry (the explorer) Hudson III, born Abt. 1561. 

Children of Henry Hudson II are:

6 i. John Hudson, born Bet. 1560 - 1580; died Unknown.
7 ii. Thomas Hudson, born Bet. 1560 - 1580; died Unknown.
8 iii. Edward Hudson, born Bet. 1560 - 1580; died Unknown.
9 iv. Christopher Hudson, born Bet. 1560 - 1580; died Unknown.

10 v. Henry "The Explorer" Hudson III, born 1570; died 1611.

view all

Henry Hudson, II's Timeline

1541
1541
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1565
1565
Age 24
England, United Kingdom
1570
1570
Age 29
1575
September 12, 1575
Age 34
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1585
December 20, 1585
Age 44
Tamworth, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
????