Henry Ingalls, "The Immigrant"

Is your surname Ingalls?

Research the Ingalls family

Henry Ingalls, "The Immigrant"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Ingalls, I

Also Known As: ""The Immigrant""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skirbeck, Lancashire, England
Death: between February 08, 1714 and February 08, 1718 (87-91)
Andover, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund Ingalls; Edmund Ingalls; Ann Tripp and Ann Ingalls
Husband of Ann Ingalls; Mary Ingalls; Mary Ingalls (Osgood), "The Immigrant"; Sarah Ingalls and Sarah Ingalls
Father of James Ingalls; Sgt. Samuel Ingalls; Henry Ingalls ; Mary Stevens; Stephen Ingalls and 6 others
Brother of Elizabeth Ingalls; Elizabeth Ingalls; Robert Ingalls; Faith Allen (Ingalls); John Ingalls and 6 others

Occupation: Had 12 children- see will on page 21 of Ingalls Book
Managed by: David Lee Kaleita
Last Updated:

About Henry Ingalls, "The Immigrant"

[http://dunhamwilcox.net/me/me_bio_ingalls.htm Genealogical and Family History of the

STATE OF MAINE ] Compiled under the editorial supervision of George Thomas Little, A. M., Litt. D. LEWIS HISTORICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY New York 1909 Reference: WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Dec 30 2016, 3:16:02 UTC

He owned land at Ipswich which he sold in 1652; was one of the first settlers of Andover, Mass., buying land of the Indians, paying in clothing and trinkets. He took an active part in town affairs, holding many of the offices of trust, and was made a Freeman by the General Court, 1673.

Henry Ingalls," {Edmimd^'), son of Edmund and Anne ( ) Ingalls, born Skirbeck, 1627 ; married, first, July 6, 1653, Mary, daughter of John and Ann Osgood of Andover. She died Dec. 1686. Married, second, Aug. i, 1687, Sarah Farnum, widow of George Abbott. She died May 12, 1728, age 90. He owned land at Ipswich which he sold in 1652 ; was one of the first settlers of Andover, Mass., btiying the land of the Indians, paying in clothing and trinkets. He took an active part in town affairs, holding maiw of the offices of trust,


He later married Sarah Farnum, widow of George Abbot on August 1, 1687. He owned land at Ipswich and sold it in 1652. He was one of the first settlers in Andover, in which he bityed land and of Indians, in exchange for clothes and trinkets. Took active part in town affairs.

------------------------------------- II) Henry (1), third son of Edmund and Ann Ingalls, was born at Skirbeck county, Lincoln, England, 1627, and married (first) July 6, 1653, Mary, daughter of John and Ann Osgood, of Andover, Mass., who died Dec., 1686. He married (second), Aug. 1, 1687, Sarah Farnum, widow of George Abbott. She died May 12, 1728, aged ninety.

Henry Ingalls owned land at Ipswich, Mass., which he sold in 1652, and became one of the first settlers of Andover. He bought land of the Indians, for which he paid in clothing and trinkets. He was a town officer and held many places of trust. Was made freeman by the general court in 1673. He died Feb. 5, 1714.
Children:
1. Samuel, born Oct. 3, 1654, married Sarah Hendrick.
2. Henry, born Dec. 8, 1656, married Abigail Emery.
3. Mary, born Jan. 28, 1659, married May 28, 1679, John Stevens, of Andover.
4. John, born May 21, 1661, married Sarah Russell.
5. Stephen, born May 21, 1661 (twin), married Dinah Elson.
6. Francis, born Sept. 23, 1663, died of smallpox Dec. 9, 1690.
7. Moses, born June 26, 1666, died Sept. 26, 1667.
8. James, born Sept. 24, 1669, married Hannah Abbott.
9. Sarah, born Sept. 7, 1672, probably died young.
10. Joseph, born March 24, 1675, died young.
11. Josiah, born Feb. 28, 1676, married Mary Holt, and (second) Esther Frye.
12. Sarah, born Jan. 22, 1679, married Joshua Swan.

[http://dunhamwilcox.net/me/me_bio_ingalls.htm Genealogical and Family History of the

STATE OF MAINE ]   Compiled under the editorial supervision of George Thomas Little, A. M., Litt. D.
LEWIS HISTORICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY  New York  1909

GEDCOM Source

@R300859407@ American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Godfrey Memorial Library, comp. Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,3599::0

GEDCOM Source

1,3599::3458671

GEDCOM Source

@R300859407@ Essex County, Massachusetts Probate Records, 1635-1681 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,6593::0

GEDCOM Source

1,6593::116

GEDCOM Source

@R300859407@ American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) Godfrey Memorial Library, comp. Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,3599::0

GEDCOM Source

1,3599::3458671

GEDCOM Source

@R300859407@ Essex County, Massachusetts Probate Records, 1635-1681 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,6593::0

GEDCOM Source

1,6593::116

GEDCOM Source

@R300859407@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=4611052&pid=1220

GEDCOM Source

@R300859407@ List of Freemen of Massachusetts, 1630-1691 1,48187::0

GEDCOM Source

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=FLHG-ListFreemenMA&h=233845&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt 1,48187::233845

view all 25

Henry Ingalls, "The Immigrant"'s Timeline

1627
January 2, 1627
Skirbeck, Lancashire, England
January 2, 1627
Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England
1654
October 3, 1654
Age 27
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1656
December 8, 1656
Age 29
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1659
January 28, 1659
Age 32
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1661
May 21, 1661
Age 34
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
May 21, 1661
Age 34
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1663
September 23, 1663
Age 36
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA