Col. Henry Peyton, of Prince William, VA

Is your surname Peyton?

Research the Peyton family

Col. Henry Peyton, of Prince William, VA's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Peyton

253,117 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Col. Henry Peyton, of Prince William, VA

Also Known As: "Henery Peyton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aquia Creek, Stafford County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Prince William County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Valentine Peyton and Frances Linton Peyton
Husband of Anne Peyton and Margaret Peyton
Father of Capt. Timothy Peyton; Henry Peyton; Valentine R. Peyton; Mary Matson; John Peyton and 4 others
Brother of Eleanor Douglas Powell; Craven Peyton; John Seth Peyton; Robert Peyton; Col. Francis Peyton and 2 others

Occupation: Sheriff
Managed by: Stanley Welsh Duke, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Col. Henry Peyton, of Prince William, VA

Henry Peyton, son of Valentine Peyton (q. v.), was a burgess for Prince William county in the assemblies of 1756-1758 and 1758-1761; sheriff 1751; justice, 1754-1761; county lieutenant in 1755. His will was proved in Prince William county, August 6, 1781. He left issue. (Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography)

  • parents:  Valentine PEYTON b: 1687 & Francis Harrison LINTON

He was Sheriff of Prince William County (1750, 1781), Justice (1754-1761), a Member of the Virginia House of Burgesses (1756-1761), County Lieutenant (1755-1756), and a Vestryman and Churchwarden of Detingen Parish. (The Peytons of Virginia, 318).

  • 18 Jun 1776 Served in Virginia Dragoons
  • 12 Feb 1777 Second Lt, Ist Continental Dragoons
  • 07 Apr 1778 Capt Lt Lee's Battalion of Light Dragoons
  • 02 Jul 1778 Capt in Lee's Battalion of Light Dragoons
  • 17 Feb 1778 Major in Lee's Battalion of Light Dragoons

Will dated 22 May 1781; probated 6 August 1781.

  • DAR Ancestor #: A089984
  • Service:  VIRGINIA    Rank: CIVIL SERVICE
  • Birth:  (CIRCA) 1730    PRINCE WILLIAM CO VIRGINIA
  • Death:  (POST) 5-22-1781     PRINCE WILLIAM CO VIRGINIA
  • Service Source: THE VA GENEALOGIST, VOL 4, #1, P 77
  • Service Description: 1) SHERIFF, PRINCE WILLIAM CO,1780
  • Residence  1) County: PRINCE WILLIAM CO - State: VIRGINIA
  • Spouse Number Name  1) ANNE THORNTON   2) MARGARET GALLAGHER  

Will

He signed a will on 22 May 1781 in Prince WilliamCo, Virginia. Photocopy of the actual will of Henry Peyton in Will Book G, pp.119-122, Prince William County, Virginia. Written 22 May 1781 The will was presented in Prince Wm. County Court 6 day of August 1781 by Jas. Ewell, one of the executors. It was proved by the oaths of Edward Boswell & Val Peyton. Two executors qualified: John Peyton qualified 1781 Sept. 3rd, and Cuth Bullitt qualified on 6th October 1788. p. 122Adm. de bones nos with will annexed granted John Brown, April 4, 1814. The witnesses were: Edward Boswell, Leonard Leachman, Thomas X Kent, Valentine Peyton.

Children in the will:

  • Son, Timothy Peyton incl. was 1000 acres of land held by state warrant on the waters of Ky.
  • Dau, MARY MATSON Negroes (p. 120)
  • Son, John Peyton, Negroes also cows, calves & etc.
  • Dau Frances Peyton, Negroes, horse, bed & etc.
  • Dau. Betty Marton/Martin (?) Negroes, bed & etc.
  • Son: Thos. Peyton, Negroes and 1/4 of profits of grist mill to be applied to his schooling, horse, etc., after death of my wife, Margaret Peyton, land whereon I now live with grist mill and 1/2 value to be paid in 10 equal installments to my son, John Peyton.
  • gr. son Robert Peyton one part of profits of my grist mill during his minority for his schooling.
  •  Wife, Margaret Peyton, during her life tract whereon I live together with 100 acres I expect of Bristoes (?) tract called Thornmons lott to be laid off at the upper part of sd. lott on Broad Run. Also grist mill with land. Negroes and tract of land bought of James West and all remaining part of land I purchased of Bristoes tract, stocks, etc during natural life and after her death to be equally divided between my children: Mary, John, Frances, Betty, and grand child Robert Payton.

Links

view all 13

Col. Henry Peyton, of Prince William, VA's Timeline

1725
1725
Stafford County, Virginia, United States
1746
1746
Age 21
Prince William County, Virginia, United States
1748
1748
Age 23
Stafford, Stafford County, Virginia, United States
1750
1750
Age 25
Stafford, Stafford County, Virginia, United States
1756
1756
Age 31
Virginia, United States
1758
1758
Age 33
Virginia, United States
1760
1760
Age 35
Virginia, United States
1762
1762
Age 37
Virginia, United States