Henry "James" Pruett

Is your surname Pruett?

Research the Pruett family

Henry "James" Pruett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry "James" Pruett (Pruitt)

Also Known As: "Henry James", "Preuit", "Prewitt", "Pruett"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Henrico or, York County, Virginia Colony
Death: circa 1763 (75-91)
Elizabeth City County , Province of Virginia
Place of Burial: Hampton, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Pruett, Sr. and Ann Pruett
Husband of Mary Pruitt
Brother of James Pruitt and John Fields Pruett
Half brother of Thomas R. Pruett, I; Andrew Prewitt; Richard Pruitt, Sr.; Hugh Prewitt; Uriah Pruett and 3 others

Managed by: Jefferson William Pruett
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Henry "James" Pruett

Henry "James" Pruitt , Jr. was born 1680 in Henrico, Virginia, USA, and died 1763 in Elizabeth City County, Virginia, USA.


From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=clinardja&id=I19860

He was the son of Henry Prewitt , Sr. and Ann Field, his 1st wife.

He married Mary Ross, parents unknown, born 23 APR 1675 [date from where?] in "Elizabeth, Henrico, Virginia" (is there any such place?). She died 1740 and was buried in Elizabeth City Third Parish church yard, as was Henry / James Pruett. Note that marriage license of April 13, 1702 named him James Pruitt. However, Chapman's transcription has James PRIEST marrying MARGARET Ross that day in Elizabeth City. See source tab.

Children of Mary and Henry Pruitt , Jr. are:

  1. Henry Pruitt III was born ABT 1703 in VA, and died in Could be the Henry, warden of Wealthy's little sister..
  2. Wealthy Pruitt was born ABT 1707.
  3. Thomas Pruett was born 1711, and died 1806. He married Sarah.
  4.  William Pruitt , Sr. & Capt. was born 1714 in VA, later was in Yadkin NC and TN, a 2nd cousin of Wealthy Pruett, and died 18 OCT 1817 in Madison, Alabama, USA. He married Mary Martin 1747 in Caroline, Virginia, USA, daughter of Thomas Martin. She was born 1730 in Caroline, Virginia, USA, and died 28 JUL 1812 in Madison, Madison, Alabama, USA.
  5. John Pruitt was born 1717 in Elizabeth City, Henrico, Virginia, USA, and died 1820 in Warren, Kentucky, USA. He married Jane LNU



From http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~maeve/pruett/fg01/fg01_145.html

On April 25, 1679, Henry Sr [this Henry's father] was listed with the heads of families in Henrico County, V irginia when he was tithable and assessed to support an army to defend against the Indians. In the same group of 40 neighbors was Col. William Byrd. Henry evidently owned land at that time since he was taxed. He was not a large land owner by comparison to the Carter's, Byrd's, Randolph's, or Washington's, who owned thousands of acres, but to be a land owner at age 25 was of some importance. ... Many families followed the Byrds into southern Virginia, the Prewitts among them, settling in northern Halifax County in 1745. Henry Prewitt married Rebecca Dobbs in Henrico County, Virginia on 20 August 1691, probably his second wife.

view all

Henry "James" Pruett's Timeline

York County, Virginia Colony
Age 83
Elizabeth City County , Province of Virginia
Age 83
Hampton, Virginia, United States