Henry Marvin Rash

Is your surname Rash?

Research the Rash family

Henry Marvin Rash's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Marvin Rash

Also Known As: "Marvin"
Birthdate: (26)
Birthplace: Bangor Township, Marshall County, Iowa
Death: August 02, 1935 (26)
Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas
Place of Burial: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel M Rash and Alice Adella Rash
Brother of Inez Rash; Melvin Glenn "Glen" Rash; Ruth Mardock and Lela Faye Rash

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry Marvin Rash

What killed Marvin? He was only 26.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/33267113

Iowa, County Births, 1880-1935:
Name Henry Marvin Rash
Event Type Birth
Event Date 07 Mar 1909
Event Place Bangor Township, Iowa, United States
Gender Male
Father's Name D. M. Rash
Mother's Name Alice Highberger
Reference ID v3 p16
GS Film Number 956743
Digital Folder Number 004309539
Image Number 00025
Citing this Record: "Iowa, County Births, 1880-1935," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KHTF-5Y8 : 20 May 2016), Henry Marvin Rash, 07 Mar 1909; citing Bangor Township, Iowa, United States; county district courts, Iowa; FHL microfilm 956,743.

Iowa Births and Christenings, 1830-1950:
Name Henry Marvin Rash
Birth Date 07 Mar 1909
Birthplace Marshall, Iowa, USA
Father's Name D. M. Rash
Mother's Name Alice Highberger
Indexing Project (Batch) Number I00417-6
System Origin Iowa-EASy
GS Film number 956743
Reference ID v3 p16
Citing this Record: "Iowa Births and Christenings, 1830-1950," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XVFD-PJW : 3 December 2014), Henry Marvin Rash, ; citing Marshall, Iowa, USA; FHL microfilm 956,743.

Parents:
Daniel Rash 1871-1921 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53161995
Alice Adella Highbarger Rash 1867-1956 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/53162274

Siblings:
Inez Rash 1896-1981 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/33267112
Melvin Glenn Rash 1898-1971 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/51885820
Ruth Rash Mardock 1903-1976 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/148429396
Lela Faye Rash Mardock 1907-2002 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/148429361
Marvin Henry Rash 1909-1935 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/33267113

1910 United States Census:
Name, Role, Sex, Age, Birthplace:
Daniel M Rash Head M 39 Iowa
Alice Rash Wife F 42 Iowa
Inez Rash Daughter F 13 Iowa
Glen Rash Son M 11 Colorado
Ruth Rash Daughter F 6 Iowa
Lelah Rash Daughter F 3 Iowa
H Marvin Rash Son M 1 Iowa
Sarah Hyberger Mother-in-law F 77 Tennessee
Charley Lynch Hired man M 18 North Carolina
Event Place Bangor, Marshall, Iowa, United States
District ED 123
Sheet Number and Letter 5B
Household ID 81
Affiliate Name The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number T624
Affiliate Film Number 413
GS Film Number 1374426
Digital Folder Number 004971426
Image Number 00156
Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGM2-5SV : accessed 16 July 2018), Glen Rash in household of Daniel M Rash, Bangor, Marshall, Iowa, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 123, sheet 5B, family 81, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 413; FHL microfilm 1,374,426.

view all

Henry Marvin Rash's Timeline

1909
March 7, 1909
Bangor Township, Marshall County, Iowa
1935
August 2, 1935
Age 26
Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas
????
Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas