Henry (Rev.) Aldred, Curate of Marsham, Vicar of Rushall & Worstead

Is your surname Aldred?

Research the Aldred family

Henry (Rev.) Aldred, Curate of Marsham, Vicar of Rushall & Worstead's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry (Rev.) Aldred, Curate of Marsham, Vicar of Rushall & Worstead

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yaxham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Death: before December 01, 1648
Worstead, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Aldred, of Yaxham, Norfolk and Elizabeth Aldred
Husband of Alise Aldred and Margaret Elizabeth Aldred
Brother of William Aldred; Thomas Aldred; John Aldred and Sylvestor Aldred

Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Henry (Rev.) Aldred, Curate of Marsham, Vicar of Rushall & Worstead

Please note: There is NO evidence that Henry Aldred was the ancestor of the Aldridge or Arledge family in America. This information, which was an erroneous speculation by genealogists in the 1960s, has been perpetuated in published form as well as in the LDS database, and it proliferates on the internet family trees. Rev. Henry Aldred did live in Worstead, England and was in fact the Parish priest who performed the marriage of Clement Aldrich and Susan Boswell. However, there is no evidence that he was related to this family or that the two surnames were ever confused or conflated in this area during the 16th-17th centuries.

The Rev. Henry Aldred who was Vicar of Worstead from 1601 until his death in 1648 was likely born in 1571. Henry Aldred is documented to have been the son of Thomas Aldred of Yaxham, Norfolk, England, according to Cambridge University Records:

"ALDRED or ALRED, Henry. Adm. sizar at Caius, June 7, 1587, age 16. Son of Thomas of Yaxham, Norfolk. School: E. Dereham. Matric. 1587; scholar 1588-1595; BA 1594-5; Ord. priest (Norwich) Oct. 11, 1597. Vicar of Rushall, Norfolk 1603-1608. Vicar of Worstead 1603-1648. Buried Dec. 1, 1648 (Venn I, 129)." [Source: Venn, J. and Venn, S.C. Admissions to Gonville and Caius College in the University of Cambridge March 1558-9 to Jan 1678-9. London: C. J. Clay and Sons, Cambridge Unive. Press Warehouse, Ave. Maria Lane, 1887, pp. 13-14 (Copy in LDS Family History Library, Salt Lake City).]

Another Cambridge entry: "ALDRED, Henry, of Yaxham, Norfolk; son of Thomas Aldred, mediocris fortunae. School, East Dereham, under Mr. Paynter. Age 16. Admitted sizar of his surety, Mr. Wright, June 7, 1587." [Source: Venn, John and Venn, J.A. Alumni Cantabrigiensiis, A Biographical List of All Known Students, Graduates and Holder of Office at the University of Cambridge From Earliest Times to 1900 (Part I, From the Earliest Times to 1751, Volume 1, ABBAS-CUTTS) Cambridge: University Press, 1922, pp. 34, 63.]

Teri Allred has a copy of the will of Thomas ALDRED (written January 1603, probated 1607), written in Old English, which mentions a wife, Elizabeth; sons William, Thomas, John and Henry, and daughter Sylvestor. She includes a photocopy of the will (not translated) in her Winter 1994 edition of the "Aldridge and Allred of the South" newsletter.

Is this the same Thomas? Cambridge University Alumni, 1261-1900

ALDRED, THOMAS College: CLEMENT'S HOSTEL Entered: Easter, 1544 Matric. pens. from CLEMENT'S HOSTEL, Easter, 1544. One of these names M.P. for Kingston-on-Hull, 1557-8, and Mayor of Hull, 1561.

Henry Aldred was clerk then curate of Marsham, Norfolk, from 1595-1600. Vicar of Rushall, Norfolk 1603-1608. Vicar of Worstead 1603-1648.

The Introduction to the book with the transcription of The Parish Register of Marsham explains:

"The first Book, 1538—1653, measures 14 inches by 6, and consists of five gatherings of vellum stitched in a limp cover of the same material. One whole gathering is missing, and the book has evidently been re-stitched and the edges pared since the loss of this part. The book is undoubtedly what the Latin title by Henry Aldred, curate, leads us to expect, a copy on vellum of the earlier paper book, and made in obedience to the injunction of 1697: the book being of sufficient size to continue in use until nearly sixty years later. The writing of Henry Aldred is extremely clear, though his work was evidently rapid. There are indications, besides the occurrence here and there of untranslated entries, that the whole of the earlier Register was written in Latin; thus we find the copyist gradually settling down into the form " daie," though he began by writing "day," or " daye." It would seem as if his eye became so accustomed to see " die " in every entry, that his hand unconsciously adopted definitely the spelling which most resembled it. Each page has four vertical lines ruled in the margin, from the first of whioh begin the entries of Baptisms, from the second those of Marriages, and from the third those of Burials. This system redeems in some measure the inter-mixture of the three classes of entries, and is reproduced in the text by asterisks. In more than one instance these lines correct slips of the pen by which " baptized" appears for " buried," or vice versa, and must have formed a check in copying throughout the book. There are very few abbreviations, and those of the simplest form. They are not reproduced in print except in one instance on page 13, where Mr. Aldred was apparently himself at fault. This industrious gentleman left a few names incomplete, intending no doubt a revision, which he never made: nor did he bring his work quite down to the year in which he was writing. Possibly the entry in which his own name figures on page 31, may be held to be both a reason and an excuse for these circumstances. We have adopted the method of indicating by numbers the hands of the various writers where they can be identified. Henry Aldred is No- 1, and deservedly holds the first place. No. 2 is Samuel Oates, Junr, or as he himself writes the notorious name, Otes. This gentleman took up the work where Mr. Aldred left off, having succeeded him in 1600 as curate to Samuel Otes, senior. "

Also in the Marsham Register in AD 1599 we find the entry: "Henry Aldred Clerke then Curate here and Margrett Browne wer married 4 day of June."

In the Worstead Register for 1610, we find, "Margartt wife of Henry Aldred vicar of Worstead was buried 25 of August."

In neighboring Sloley Parish there is an entry, also in 1610: "Henry Aldred, Clark [clerk] and Ailes Rust (?) were married the 29 day of January." This was likely the following year, still on a Julian calendar, if it was the same Henry. Alternately, it may have been a younger Henry, possibly his son.

There is much debate over the date of Henry's birth, ranges from 1528-1542. Norwich, Norfolk records as transcribed by "Connie Aldridge Service" gives Henry's birth date as 1538. Since that is the most primary source, that date is possibly the most accurate. Although, it does seem to conflict with the date (from the same source) that Henry became the Vicar of Worstead as he would have been only 15-years old at the time. Possibly this date was transcribed wrong.

Source: "Connie Aldridge Service" notes from her Norfolk, England research provided by Allen D. Aldridge of Durham North Carolina; Broderbund WFT 1 #49 [Aldridge, Jones and Daugherty of NC, England, submitted June 12, 1995]

------------------------

adapted from Sharon Allred Jessop's 01/21/1999 "The Allred (Aldridge) Family of England and North Carolina" http://www.allredroster.com/hgetit.prg?00000000000000000000000000000000031

The first of this family recorded as living at Worstead, Norfolk, England, was the Rev. HENRY ALDRED, who was Vicar there in the year 1553 [NOTE FROM PAM WILSON: THIS DATE IS INCORRECT]. Blomefield, in his monumental History of Norfolk, Vol. 5, pp. 1455-14565, says the town of Worstead is situated in a flat country. Worstead stuffs have said to have taken their name from this town, from being first manufactured there.

The church is dedicated to St. Mary. He speaks of the priory of Bromholm, and of its dissolution on May 26, 6th year of Edward VI (1553), adding: "On the dissolution of the priory, the manor belonging to it, with the rectory, and the patronage of the vicarage, were granted to the dean and chapter of Norwich; and the vicarage is valued at 10 lb. Per anom. --Mr. HENRY ALDRED vicar." (P.1456)

Henry Aldred may have been father of [Note from Pam Wilson: This is evidently based upon misinterpreting the date of his vicarship, above] the Rev. HENRY ALDRED, who was Vicar and Curate, at Marsham, Norfolk, and also at Worstead, villages about six miles apart. These entries relate to him: 5 Yarmouth Vital Records. "Henry Aldred, Clerke then Curate here, and Margrett Browne were married 4 day of June 1599." (Marsham P.R., p. 31). "Henry Aldred, Vicar of Worsteds, resigned 1603, then became Vicar of Rushall, presented by sir Edward Clere." (Henry W. Aldred: Suffolk Records, p. 54) In the Worstead Parish Registers appear several entries relating to him.

BAPTISMS: 1609 10 March: John s. Henry Aldred. [PW: The first name is not clear here; it may be either Thomas or Henry]

BURIALS:

  • 1610 25 April: Margaret w. Henry Aldred, vicar of Worstead.
  • 1618 2 June: Alise w. Henry Aldred, clerk.
  • 1628 11 Jan.: Cicilie w. Henry Aldred, clerk.
  • 1647 15 Apr.: Dorothy w. Henry Aldred, Vicar.
  • 1648 1 Dec.: Henry Aldred, Vicar.

Probable children of Rev. Henry Aldred, Sr.:

I. (REV.) HENRY ALDRED, b. ca. 1564, Vicar of Marsham, Worstead and Rushall, Norfolk; buried at Worstead, 12/1/1648; married

(1) 6/4/1599, at Marsham, MARGARET BROWNE, who was buried 25 April 1610

Child: (First marriage)

1. JOHN ALDRED, chr. 3/10/1609, Worstead, Norfolk, England.

(2) ALICE , buried 6/2/1618;

(3) CECILIE , buried 1/11/1628;

(4) DOROTHY , buried 4/15/1647.

--------------------

Vicar of Worstead, Norfolk, England.

Blomefield, in his monumental History of Norfolk, Vol. 5, pp. 1455-14565, says the town of Worstead is situated in a flat country. Worstead stuffs have said to have taken their name from this town, from being first manufactured there. The church is dedicated to St. Mary. He speaks of the priory of Bromholm, and of its dissolution on May 26, 6th year of Edward VI (1553), adding:

"On the dissolution of the priory, the manor belonging to it, with the rectory, and the patronage of the vicarage, were granted to the dean and chapter of Norwich; and the vicarage is valued at 10 lb. Per anom. --Mr. HENRY ALDRED vicar." (P.1456) from Allredroster.com

--------------------


We have NO evidence at this time that John Aldridge/Aldrich of Worstead was the son of Rev. Henry Aldred, as claimed by a number of books published in the 1960s and 1970’s. The Rev. Henry Aldred who was Vicar of Worstead from 1603 until his death in 1648 (putting him in the same geographical location as this John Aldrich) was in fact most likely born in 1571—13 years AFTER this John Aldrich. If they were indeed related, perhaps they were brothers, but definitely not father and son.

Henry Aldred is documented to have been the son of Thomas Aldred of Yaxham, Norfolk, England, according to Cambridge University Records:

"ALDRED or ALRED, Henry. Adm. sizar at Caius, June 7, 1587, age 16. Son of Thomas of Yaxham, Norfolk. School: E. Dereham. Matric. 1587; scholar 1588-1595; BA 1594-5; Ord. priest (Norwich) Oct. 11, 1597. Vicar of Rushall, Norfolk 1603-1608. Vicar of Worstead 1603-1648. Buried Dec. 1, 1648 (Venn I, 129)." [Source: Venn, J. and Venn, S.C. Admissions to Gonville and Caius College in the University of Cambridge March 1558-9 to Jan 1678-9. London: C. J. Clay and Sons, Cambridge Unive. Press Warehouse, Ave. Maria Lane, 1887, pp. 13-14 (Copy in LDS Family History Library, Salt Lake City).]

Another Cambridge entry: "ALDRED, Henry, of Yaxham, Norfolk; son of Thomas Aldred, mediocris fortunae. School, East Dereham, under Mr. Paynter. Age 16. Admitted sizar of his surety, Mr. Wright, June 7, 1587." [Source: Venn, John and Venn, J.A. Alumni Cantabrigiensiis, A Biographical List of All Known Students, Graduates and Holder of Office at the University of Cambridge From Earliest Times to 1900 (Part I, From the Earliest Times to 1751, Volume 1, ABBAS-CUTTS) Cambridge: University Press, 1922, pp. 34, 63.]

Did he die in Earsham?

Archdeaconry of Norfolk Probate Records

  • Wills
  • Original Wills
  • Original wills
  • CatalogueRef ANF original will 1649 no. 83
  • Title Aldred, Henry, of Earsham
  • Date 1649
  • Description Original will.
  • Level Item
  • Repository Norfolk Record Office
  • Ref No Tree iconSee where this entry fits within the collection as a whole
  • Category probate
  • Access Status Open
  • Finding Aids Typescript index: ANW and ANF wills and admons 1604-1686
  • Copies Use microfilm MF 266.
==========

Teri Allred has a copy of the will of Thomas ALDRED (written January 1603, probated 1607), written in Old English, which mentions a wife, Elizabeth; sons William, Thomas, John and Henry, and daughter Sylvestor. She includes a photocopy of the will (not translated) in her Winter 1994 edition of the "Aldridge and Allred of the South" newsletter.

Is this the same Thomas? Cambridge University Alumni, 1261-1900

         
                                         ALDRED, THOMAS
                                     College: CLEMENT'S HOSTEL
                                        Entered: Easter, 1544
                                             

Matric. pens. from CLEMENT'S HOSTEL, Easter, 1544. One of these names M.P. for Kingston-on-Hull, 1557-8, and Mayor of Hull, 1561.

There is a possibility that Thomas Aldred’s son John might be the same person as "our" John Aldrich, but there is at this time no evidence to make that determination. If so, this would make "our" John the brother of Rev. Henry Aldred, which might be a reason that he relocated from Yaxham to Worstead if his brother was vicar there. (Yaxham is about 25 miles west of Worstead but it is on the other side (NW) of the city of Norwich).

view all

Henry (Rev.) Aldred, Curate of Marsham, Vicar of Rushall & Worstead's Timeline

1571
1571
Yaxham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1648
December 1, 1648
Age 77
Worstead, Norfolk, England
December 1, 1648
Age 77