Captain Henry W. Rhodes

Is your surname Rhoads?

Research the Rhoads family

Captain Henry W. Rhodes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Captain Henry William Rhoads (Rhodes)

Also Known As: "Henri", "Henry", "Rhodes", "Rhoads", "Henry Rhodes", "Captain", "Roads"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ephrata, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Greenville, Muhlenberg County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Rhodt Roth Rhoads, Sr. and Catherine Reinhardt
Husband of Elizabeth "Dovey" Rhoads and Barbary Rhoads
Father of Daniel Rhoads; Susannah Newmyer; Catherine Jackson; Solomon Rhoads; David Rhoads and 4 others
Brother of John Rhoads; Jacob Rhoads; Joseph Rhoads; Daniel Rhoads; Barbara Rhoads and 8 others

Occupation: Reverend, Farmer
Managed by: Lucretia Hardin
Last Updated:

About Captain Henry W. Rhodes

A Patriot of the American Revolution for PENNSYLVANIA with the rank of Captain. DAR Ancestor #A095980


Henry Rhoads was at the First Continental Congress, later on he read a message, that Benjamin Franklin complemented. Many researchers say they believe, Henry Rhoads previous name was Roth and it was changed. As far as I know, Christian Roth is his Maternal Grandfather. The Rhoads Family name way back when was Rode and connected through Royalty. They usually in most cases in the Family had their spouse chosen for them, by their parents. My Mother had a beau chosen for her, Mr. Grey or Gray, but she declined and chose my Dad and I couldn't have asked for a better person to be my Dad. Back in 1990 my Mom's Brother's wife told me the story. She said (Aunt Rosalie (Green) Thomas "Thoma"), that Grandma (Sidney Pauline (Jones) Thomas, Middleton) and Family chose a man from Somerville or Caldwell TX to be the one chosen. (Grey or Gray), they dated a short time, and Mom meet my Dad at Aunt Grace (Davis) Christine' house, and she immediately fell in Love with Dad. The Family encouraged her and pretty much insisted SHE marry Grey but she chose Dad. Aunt Rosalie disapproved of my second husband when she met him for the first and only time after we were married. She told him to his face he wasn't of her liking. She wasn't afraid to speak her peace. I love Aunt Rosalie, in my case, she ended up being right. About 4 months later he left and never looked back.


  • RHODES, HENRY Ancestor #: A095980
  • Notice: PROBLEMS HAVE BEEN DISCOVERED WITH AT LEAST ONE PREVIOUSLY VERIFIED PAPER - SEE ANCESTOR’S FULL RECORD (WHY?)
  • Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank: CAPTAIN
  • Birth: 6-5-1739 GERMANY
  • Death: ANTE 8- -1813 MUHLENBERG CO KENTUCKY
  • Service Source: PA ARCH, 5TH SER, VOL 5, PP 64, 79
  • Service Description: 1) BROTHERS VALLEY 3RD CO
  • 2) COL WILLIAM PARKER
view all 15

Captain Henry W. Rhodes's Timeline

1739
June 5, 1739
Ephrata, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
1763
June 6, 1763
Age 24
Fort Pitts, Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States
1765
May 1, 1765
Age 25
Fort Pitts, Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States
1768
June 19, 1768
Age 29
Bedford, Bedford County, Pennsylvania, United States
1770
October 12, 1770
Age 31
Bedford , PA
1774
June 7, 1774
Age 35
Fort Pitts, Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA
1777
November 19, 1777
Age 38
Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States
1780
March 23, 1780
Age 40
Bedford, Pennsylvania, United States