Rev. Henry Sandes, of Boxford

Is your surname Sandes?

Research the Sandes family

Rev. Henry Sandes, of Boxford's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Sandes

29,803 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rev. Henry Sandes, of Boxford

Also Known As: "Sandes", "Sands", "Sandys"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Culworth, NTH, England
Death: November 9, 1626 (77)
Boxforde, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Groton, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Thomasine Sandes

Occupation: Vicar of Preston, independent preacher
Managed by: Carol Rose Patterson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rev. Henry Sandes, of Boxford

Henry Sandes

  • born about 1546
  • died November 1626
  • joined St Johns College as a sizar in 1569.
  • Parents unknown.
  • Married 1) Margaret Byrd, widow of John Warner 2) Frances Plumbe, widow of Thomas Arkesden 3) Thomasine Goffe?, widow of Thomas Caly.
  • No known children.
  • Vicar at Preston, UK,

Please see his biography, attached https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000071315594833 from Geni member Nick Alexander

Extracted from it:

Various researchers have been interested in Henry Sandes of Boxford, Suffolk, because of his well-established connections with the Winthrop family who founded the Colony of Massachusetts and his possible relationship with other branches of the Sandys family who founded the Colony of Virginia. No-one to my knowledge has been able to identify where he was born and who his parents were. The memorial tablet to Henry Sandes in Boxford Church records his death in November 1626 and his age of 77. The location of this tablet is at first sight somewhat unusual as he was actually buried at Groton Church about one mile away. The reasons for him being remembered in both parishes will become apparent as we consider his later life. ....

Henry married William Byrd's daughter Margaret in December 1578, while he was still vicar at Preston. Margaret had married John Warner in November 1568 at Boxford, but Mr Warner had died, possibly in April 1573, leaving her as a widow with young children. A boy Henry Sandes, son of Henry, was baptised at Epping Essex in August 1586 and, although it is more likely that Margaret was past child-bearing age, it is just possible that this was the only child born to Henry. However, there is no mention of such a son in Henry Sandes Will, and this suggests that if the child was his, it died in infancy.

After his wife Margarets death, Henry Sandes married again to another widow, Frances Archisden (or Arkesden). Her father was Mr Robert Plumbe and she may already have been married and widowed before marrying Thomas Arkesden in February 1606/7. Henry married her at Brettenham in June 1617. This marriage was short-lived as she died in January 1617/8, leaving Henry with two young children, Thomas and Frances, from her previous marriage.

Henry's third marriage was to yet another widow, Thomasin Caly. Her maiden name may have been Goss, and she married Thomas Caly sometime before 1605. Her husband was a clothier (cloth merchant) from Little Waldingfield, roughly midway between Lavenham and Boxford, and he died in 1618. Thomasin had at least three children, Thomas, Sarah and Rebecca from this marriage. Rebecca was Henry Sandes god-daughter. Thomasin outlived Henry and was executrix for his Will.

As already noted, Henry Sandes died in November 1626. In his Will, he asked to be buried at Groton opposite the grave in the chancel of his former friend Adam Winthrop. The Winthrops had acquired Groton Manor in 1544 following the Dissolution of the Monasteries.

Henry's Will also stipulated that his house in Dedham was to go to his stepson John Warner subject to conditions relating to John Warners brother William and Williams daughter Margaret. He also left money to John Warners son Henry on reaching the age of 24. Henry made bequests to Thomas and Frances Arkesden, mainly items which had previously belonged to their mother, but also a sum of money to Frances when she reached the age of 18.

**************************

From: http://www.vanneck.com/individual.php?pid=I1086&ged=15082012.ged

  • Given Names: Henry
  • Surname: Sandys
  • Prefix: The Reverend
  • Suffix: Of Reading Berkshire
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: 1546
  • Death: in Boxforde (near Groton), Suffolk on Nov 9 1626
  • Buried:
  • Note:
    • On his Sands family note it records that Richard fled to Amesbury to escape religious persecution.
    • although he ended his days is Brettenham or Groton, both in East Anglia, England.
  • Wife: Elizabeth Goffe (1576-1647)
  • Son: Capt James Sands (1622-1693) [SIC: he had no children]
**************************

From: http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~legends/sandys.html

(3)Henry Sandys,

  • born 30 September 1572 in Furnesse Fells, Lancashire, England,
**************************

http://www.genes2.com/boulch/b263.html#6055

Henry Sands [Parents] was

  • born on 20 Sep 1572 in Woolwich, Kent, England.
  • He was christened on 30 Sep 1572 in Furnesse Fells, Lancashire, England.
  • He died in 1626 in England. He was buried in 1626 in Groten, Suffolk, England.
  • He married Elizabeth Goffe about 1587 in Woolwich, Kent, England.
    • Elizabeth Goffe was born about 1576 in Reading, Berkshire, England.
    • She died before 1664 in East Hampton, New York.
    • She married Henry Sands about 1587 in Woolwich, Kent, England.
**************************

notes

from http://boards.ancestry.com/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=3&p=surnames.sandys

The precise ancestry of James is not known. He is argued by members of the Sands and Sandys families to be descended from Archbishop Edwin Sandys, based upon family resemblences in their respective descendants. See "Descendants of James Sands of Block Island" compiled by Malcolm Sands Wilson. The active involvement of the Archbishop's children in establishing the colonies, also, supports this argument. See my entries for the Archbishop's sons Edwin II, Samuel and George. It, also, seems likely that James was sent to the Massachussets colony because of some sympathy by his parents for the Puritan faith of the colonists. The Archbishop, himself, is said to have joined a group, while exhiled to the Continent, which were the forerunners of the Puritans. Indeed, it seems likely that his children were such strong supporters of the colonies, in part, as a haven for freedom of religion. In addition, according to "Dawn to Twilight in American Colonization" by Charles Herbert Sandy, James Sands used the same coat of arms and motto as the Archbishop, but added the helmet-visor below the griffin tying the bar to the shield (Appendix G, pg. 178).

Traditionally, James has been asserted to be the son of the Archbishop's eigth child by his second marriage, Henry Sandys. This theory is problematic because James is believed to have been from County Berkshire, and Henry settled with his second wife, Priscila Chauncy, in County Northamptonshire, where he became Sherrif. According to Cambridge's records, at the time his son, Chauncy, enrolled at Cambridge, in 1621, Henry was already dead. Since James claimed to be born in 1622, Henry seems wrong as James' father by both by geography and age. Speculation about Henry as the father may have been generated by the letters of Adam and John Winthrop between the MA colony and Suffolk, England. The Winthrops were friendly with a Rev. Henry Sandes of Suffolk, who died there in 1626. However, another Sands descendant has pointed out that there was a Henry Sandes, who attended Cambridge in 1569, before the Archbishop's son, Henry, was born. Since the Archbishop's son, apparently, did not live in Suffolk and died several years before the Reverend Henry Sandes, it appears that there were two Henrys, the Archbishop's son, who attended Oxford, and the Reverend, who attended Cambridge. It was the Reverend who married Elizabeth Goffe, according to the Winthrops. They were, also, acquainted with her brother Edward, who, lived in the MA colony. The Goffes' father has often, mistakenly, been identified as Thomas Goffe, Deputy Governor of the MA colony, but a recent study of Edward's parentage has established that his actual father was Edward Goffe, senior, a clothworker of Groton in County Suffolk. see The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. 158, April 2004, pg. 101. The often repeated identifcation of Elizabeth Goffe as the third wife of the Archbishop's son, Henry, and mother of James Sands, seems entirely wrong.


  • http://www.aliceturley.com/pedigree/f_1e8.html#7
    • IGI microfilm
  • Postem The Reverend Henry Sands who died in Boxforde (near Groton), Suffolk on Nov 9 1626 was born in 1549 according to his tomb. The Henry Sandys of Northamptonshire who was the son of Archbishop Edwin Sandys and Cicely Wilford was born in 1572 and was dead by 1621, the year his son Chauncey entered Cambridge University according to the school’s records.
  • Possibly this man? Cambridge Alumni database Sandys, Henry Matric. sizar from ST JOHN'S, Michs. 1569. Sandys, Henry Approx. lifespan: 1551–1649 Matric. sizar from St John's College 1569:10MT:
view all

Rev. Henry Sandes, of Boxford's Timeline

1549
1549
Culworth, NTH, England
1626
November 9, 1626
Age 77
Boxforde, Suffolk, England
????
????
Groton, Suffolk, England