Henry Sewall, of Warwick & St. Mary's

Is your surname Sewall?

Research the Sewall family

Henry Sewall, of Warwick & St. Mary's's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Sewall

86,455 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Henry Sewall

Also Known As: "Seawall"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Warwick, Warwickshire , England
Death: circa 1665 (29-45)
St. Mary's, Maryland
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Sewell and Mary Sewall
Husband of Jane Lowe and Jane Calvert
Father of Elizabeth Digges; Maj. Nicholas Sewell; Mary Chandler and Jane Calvert
Brother of Henry Sewell, of Sewell's Point; Richard or Henry Seawall; Prudence Sewall; Samuel Sewall; Anne Sewall and 3 others

Occupation: Planter; Secretary of the Province of Maryland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Sewall, of Warwick & St. Mary's

[F23]. Henry Sewell. Son of Richard Sewell [F13] and Mary Dugdale

Henry married Jane Lowe about 1650. They emigrated to Maryland in 1661. Henry was a planter in St. Mary's County. He became Secretary of Maryland. Henry Sewall returned to England in 1664 and died shortly thereafter, in 1664 or 1665. After Henry Sewall died, Jane Lowe married (in 1666) Charles Calvert, who eventually became the 3rd Lord Baltimore. Jane had three sons and two daughters by Charles Calvert, including Benedict Leonard Calvert, the 4th Lord Baltimore. Jane died in 1700-1701.

CHILDREN: Ann Sewell [F25], Elizabeth Sewell [F26], (Major) Nicholas Sewell [F27], Mary Sewell

Source: http://www.themorrisclan.com/GENEALOGY/FAMILY%20STUDIES/SEWELL%20FAMILY%20STUDY.html


Secretary of the Province of Maryland


Henry Sewall who emigrated to Maryland in 1661, and became Secretary of Maryland.

Henry married Jane Lowe and had children Ann, Elizabeth, Nicholas (Deputy Governor of Maryland in 1684), Mary and Jane. Lewis Sewall, a great X2 grandson of Henry Sewall and Jane Lowe, moved to Alabama in 1801. Please see a poem written by Lewis Sewall, circa 1820.

After Henry Sewall died, Jane Lowe married Charles Calvert who eventually became the 3rd Lord Baltimore. Jane had three sons and two daughters by Charles Calvert, including Benedict Leonard Calvert, the 4th Lord Baltimore.

Links

http://sewellgenealogy.com/p513.htm#i592

view all

Henry Sewall, of Warwick & St. Mary's's Timeline

1628
1628
Warwick, Warwickshire , England
1654
1654
Age 26
Lamborne,,Berkshire,England
1655
1655
Age 27
1658
1658
Age 30
1664
1664
Age 36
1665
1665
Age 37
St. Mary's, Maryland
????