Henry Summers, Sr., of Woburn

Is your surname Summers?

Research the Summers family

Henry Summers, Sr., of Woburn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Summers, Sr., of Woburn

Also Known As: "Somner", "Somer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: November 02, 1675 (59-60)
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Summers and Mabel Summers
Father of Henry Summers, Jr.

Occupation: Arrive Ma Ship "Abigail"
Immigration Year: 1635
Managed by: Kristina Eloisa Pereyra
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Henry Summers, Sr., of Woburn

1. HENRY1 SUMMERS was born Abt. 1605 in England, and died November 02, 1675. He married (1) UNKNOWN Bef. 1646. He married (2) MABEL KENDALL November 21, 1660 in Woburn, CT. She was born Abt. 1605 in England, and died 1680.

Children of HENRY SUMMERS and UNKNOWN [Elizabeth Worden] are:

  • i. SAMUEL2 SUMMERS, b. Bef. 1645
  • HENRY SUMMERS, b. Bef. 1648, England; d. September 01, 1713, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut.

Biography

From Pioneers of MA by Pope. page 440 Archive.org

SUMNER, SOMNER, SUMER, SOMERS, Henry, ae. 15, and Elizabeth, ae. 18 came in the Abigail July 4, 1635, cert, from' Northampton, England. Res. at Woburn in 1663; wife then in Barnstable. She d. at the house of her mother Elizabeth Worden before Sept. 28, 1668. He m. 2, Mabel, widow of William Read, a sister of Francis Kendall, and mother of Francis and John Wyman. [See Mdx Files 13.] His will dated 14 Oct., prob. 23 Nov. 1675, beq. to son Henry Somers and wife Mabel and 'her children. Henry opposed the probating of the will, giving reasons which were duly answered. [Suff. Prob., file 750.] Prob. 23 (10) 1684. The widow made will 22 Jan. 1689-90, prob. June 17 following.; beq. to son George Read and his wife and her other children

Citations

view all

Henry Summers, Sr., of Woburn's Timeline

1615
1615
Northampton, Northamptonshire, England
1648
1648
Stratford, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut)
1675
November 2, 1675
Age 60
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts