Is your surname de Montfort?

Research the de Montfort family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry de Montfort

Also Known As: "Lord of Beldesert Castle//"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beaudesert Castle, Warwickshire, England
Death: 1199 (43-52)
Wellsbourne Montfort,, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thurstan de Montfort, of Beaudesert and Juliane Murdac
Husband of Emma de Corbuceo and Juliana de Montfort
Father of Thurstan de Montfort, 4th Lord of Beaudesert of Beufort; Juliana de Montfort; William de Lucy and Simon De Montfort
Brother of Walter de Montfort; Juliana de Montfort and Thurstane de Charlecote

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry de Montfort

Vital Statistics

  • Son and heir of Thurstan de Montfort of Beaudesert according to Burke's Peerages.

"Henry de Montfort, who, in the 2nd of Richard L, regained the manor of Welleshourne, in the county of Warwick, commonly called Wellesbourne-Montfort, whereof he had been dispossessed by King Henry IL. He was succeeded by (another) Thurston de Montfort."

  • Another source gives Henry's birth as c 1145 and his death as c 1199.
  • Yet another source has him married to Emma Corbuceo. Burke's Peerages says the identity of his wife is unknown.
view all

Henry de Montfort's Timeline

1151
1151
Beaudesert Castle, Warwickshire, England
1173
1173
Charlecote, Warwickshire, , England
1184
1184
Warwickshire, England
1192
1192
1192
Of,Beldesert,Warwickshire,England
1199
1199
Age 48
Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1935
July 29, 1935
Age 48
1939
October 12, 1939
Age 48