Henry de Wentworth

public profile

Is your surname de Wentworth?

Research the de Wentworth family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry de Wentworth

Also Known As: "Henry Wyntword", "Henry Wentworth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wentworth, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1090 (40-49)
Strafford, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rynold (Reginald) de Wentworth and Mrs. Reginald de Wentworth
Husband of Mrs. Henry Wentworth
Father of Richard de Wentworth

Occupation: sir knight
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Henry de Wentworth

Wentworth Village: http://www.wentworthvillage.net/ ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

  • The Wentworth genealogy, comprising the origin of the name, the family in England, and a particular account of Elder William Wentworth, the emigrant, and of his descendants (1870)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n94/mod...
  • Pg.xxi
    • PEDIGREE OF WILLIAM WENTWORTH
  • Reynold1 (or Reginald) de Wynterwade living in 1066. had
    • Henry2 de Wyntword had
      • Richard3 de Wentworth had
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n154/mo...
  • Pg.7
  • I. REGINALD WENTWORTH, or, as written in Domesday Book, RYNOLD DE WYNTERWADE, who was living at the time of the Norman Conquest, A. D. 1066. As at that time there were no actual surnames, he was simply Reginald of Wentworth. In other words, he was the possessor, in Saxon times, of the lordship of Wentworth, in the Wapentake of Strafford, in the West Riding of Yorkshire. ....
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/wentworthgenealo01inwent#page/n156/mo...
  • Pg.8
  • ... Nothing, however, is known of his family, except that he was succeeded by his son —
    • II. HENRY WENTWORTH, sometimes written de Wyntworth, or Wyntword, concerning whom nothing has been preserved but his name. He was succeeded by his son —
      • III. RICHARD WENTWORTH, who was succeeded by his son — _____________
  • A genealogical and biographical account of the descendants of Elder William Wentworth : one of the first settlers of Dover, in the state of New Hampshire (1850)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/genealogicalbiog00went#page/n14/mode/1up
  • Pg.5
  • In my unsuccessful but laborious researches to find the connection between the American and English families by the name of Wentworth, I have had access to rare books in this country and out of print in England, which furnished me with some particulars respecting the origin of the name, that I have thought would be of interest to the readers of the Register.
  • Strafford is a wapentake, or hundred, or subdivision of the county of York in England, in what is called the Wet Riding or west part, and in it are the towns of Wentworth and Woodhouse. My map places them near each other, but is not sufficiently minute to show whether they adjoin. In Wentworth, at the time of the Conquest, A. D. 1066, lived Reginald (or Rynald) de Winterwade, (as written in the Doomsday Book, of William the Conqueror.) He had a son Henry. He had Richard. He had Michael. He had Henry. He had Hugh, who died in the year 1200. Hugh had a son William, who called himself William Wyntwood, of Wyntwood. He married Emma, the daughter and heir of William Wodehous de Wodehous: and, from that time, they were called Wentworth, of Wentworth Woodhouse. .... _________________________
  • Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of Boston and eastern Massachusetts (1908), Volume 1 By William Richard Cutter
  • https://archive.org/details/genealogicalpers00cutt
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogicalpers00cutt#page/492/mode/1up
  • Pg.492
  • (I) Reginald Wentworth, or, as given in the original spelling, Rynald de Wynterwade, was living at the time of the Norman Conquest, A. D. 1066. At that time there were no surnames. He was merely Reginald of the lordship of Wentworth, a place in the sapentake of Strafford, in the West Riding of Yorkshire. Wentworth is in the parish Wath-upon-Dearn, nine miles from Sheffield. The family of Reginald was Saxon.
  • (II) Henry Wentworth, son of Reginald, succeeded his father
  • (III) Richard Wentworth, son of Henry was succeeded by his son.
  • .... etc. ________________________
  • Henry Wentworth (de Wyntworth/Wyntword)
  • M
  • Father Reginald (Rynold de) Wentworth (de Wynterwode) d. a 1066
  • Family
  • Child
    • Richard Wentworth+
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p426.htm#i... __________________
  • Henry De WYNTWORD
  • Father: Reynold De WYNTERWADE
  • Mother: ¿?
  • Married: ¿?
  • Children:
    • 1. Richard De WENTWORTH
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/WENTWORTH.htm#Henry De WYNTWORD1 ____________________
view all

Henry de Wentworth's Timeline

1045
1045
Wentworth, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
1077
1077
Wentworth, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)
1090
1090
Age 45
Strafford, Yorkshire, England (United Kingdom)