Herman Andrew Vahjen

Is your surname Vahjen?

Research the Vahjen family

Herman Andrew Vahjen's Geni Profile

Records for Herman Vahjen

260 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Herman Andrew Vahjen

Also Known As: "HERM"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kings County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Burlington Township, Burlington County, New Jersey, United States
Cause of death: Stroke
Place of Burial: Hawthorne, Westchester County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Herman H. Vahjen, Jr. and Edna Madelene Vahjen (Zehner)
Husband of Rose Vahjen and Elyse Vahjen (Deutscher)(C)
Father of Bruce Vahjen; <private> Vahjen; Gary F. Vahjen; Colin M Vahjen; <private> Vahjen (Deutscher) and 1 other
Brother of Adel Beatrice Coffey

Occupation: PHYSICIS TEACHING RADIOLOGIST
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Herman Andrew Vahjen

Herman was born at 274 Humbolt St.,Brooklyn, NY.

Herman and Adel Vahjen had a 1/2 sister, Ruth Marie Vahjen born 10/15/1917, died 6/30/1990. Herman's father, Herman Vahjen, Jr. born 12/12/1886, died 12/16/1922 first married Mary A. Catherine(Fromm) born 3/29/1895 N.Y. died 5/4/1918, Brooklyn, N.Y. When they both had died Mary's 1/2 sister, Emily(Minter)Hoefling applied per a petition and received guardianship on 1/16/1932 with the Surrogate Court of Queens, N.Y. Ruth was 13 years old at the time and had already been living with Emily and her husband George J. Hoefling for 5 years on Liberty St., Queens, N.Y. She never lived with Hermans father and new wife, Edna Zehner. Herman and Adel never knew she existed..5/12/2016.EV

view all 23

Herman Andrew Vahjen's Timeline

1921
May 25, 1921
Kings County, New York, United States
1960
July 15, 1960
Age 39
NY, USA
1965
February 22, 1965
Age 43
White Plains, Westchester, New York, United States
1976
1976
- 1985
Age 54
STAMFORD, Connecticut, United States