Hermann Hirsch Hacker

Is your surname Hacker?

Research the Hacker family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hermann Hirsch Hacker

Also Known As: "Hirsch"
Birthdate:
Death: 1941 (73-74)
Occupied Poland (Murdered in Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Anna Hacker and Selma Hacker
Father of Betty Ardel; Menachem/MAX Hacker; Erich Hacker; Willy Hacker; Adolf Hacker and 1 other

Managed by: Sharon Meen
Last Updated:

About Hermann Hirsch Hacker

  • See entry re: "Hacker, Hersch, auch: Haken, auch: Hermann, Hirsch," in Jutta Hoschek, Ausgelöschtes Leben: Juden in Erfurt 1933-1945 (Erfurt: 2013), pp. 186-7
  • Date/place of birth identified in Siegfried Wolf, Juden in Thüringen 1933-1945: Biographische Daten. (2000), vol. 1, p. 199
  • Identified as husband of 1) Anna (née Ardel) Hacker, with date/place of marriage; and 2) Selma (née Bibo) Hacker with date/place of marriage, in Hoschek.
  • Identified as father of Betty (née Hacker) Ardel, Menachem/Max, Erich, Willy, Adolf, and Siegfried Hacker, in Hoschek, p. 186.
  • Date/place of death in German National Archives, Memorial Book.

German National Archives, Memorial Book, entry:
Hacker, Hersch
geboren am 16. Dezember 1867 in Kolomea (poln. Kolomyja) / - / Galizien
wohnhaft in Erfurt
Abschiebung:
28. Oktober 1938 nach Polen
Todesdatum: 1941
Todesort: Polen

view all

Hermann Hirsch Hacker's Timeline

1867
December 16, 1867
1896
January 16, 1896
Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany
1897
June 3, 1897
Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany
1898
June 26, 1898
Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany
1900
August 19, 1900
Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany
1902
1902
Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany
1914
November 19, 1914
Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany
1941
1941
Age 73
Occupied Poland