Hermina Boijesz, SM/PROG

Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa

Is your surname Boijesz?

Research the Boijesz family

Hermina Boijesz, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Hermina Boijesz

344 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hermina Boijesz (van Nes), SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Hermina Booysen", "Hermina van Essen", "Hermina van Es", "Hermina Essenius", "Harmina van Nek"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duurstede, Langs de Wal 6-7, Wijk bij Duurstede, Utrecht, Nederland
Death: circa 1727
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hermannus Essenius and Maria Essenius
Wife of Boij Boijesz, SV/PROG
Mother of Leendert Booysen, b1; Pieter Booijsen, b4; Dirk Booysen, b2; Maria Magdalena Claasen, b5 and Gerrit Booysen, b3
Sister of Everhardus Essenius
Half sister of Matheus Essenius

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hermina Boijesz, SM/PROG

Hermina's original family name was Van Essen. Her father or her grandfather Latinised their surname to Essenius (a fasionable practice in that era to advertise one's command of the European universal academic language). Hermina was probably not quite as educated as her male ancestor(s) -- if educated at all -- and therefore retained somewhat the use of her original Dutch surname. However, at the Cape of Good Hope, her name was ignorantly not recorded as Van Essen, but more often as Van Es or Van Nes, based on what the scribe thought he had heard. The variant name of this person in some records, Harmina van Nek, is almost certainly due to a transcribation error caused by an erroneous reading of the rather ornamental handwriting of a record which actually reads Hermina van Nes.

Hermina's father, Hermannus Essenius (Herman van Essen), died before she was baptised on 1671-02-26 in the Nederduitsche Gereformeerde Kerk (a Dutch reformed church) in Wijk bij Duurstede.


Hermina van Nes (Essenius) * ca 1671 ≈ Wijk bij Duurstede 26.2.1671 † Maart 1727 dv. Hermannus Essenius en Maria de Kemp x Kaapstad 10.6.1691 Boy Booysen

Aanvullende Bronne:

op den 26 february is gedoopt het kind van D hermannus essenius zal: en is genaamt hermina

Den 10 junij sijn in den huijwelijken staedt veree- nigt, Boij Boijse van Barelt jonghman, ende vrijborger alhier, met Heremina van Nes, van Wijk te Duijrsteeden, jongedoghter.

view all

Hermina Boijesz, SM/PROG's Timeline

1671
February 26, 1671
Wijk bij Duurstede, Utrecht, Nederland
February 26, 1671
Wijk bij Duurstede, Wijk bij Duurstede, Utrecht, Netherland
1692
1692
Age 20
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1697
1697
Age 25
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1697
Age 25
Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1698
March 1698
Age 27
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1701
1701
Age 29
Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1727
1727
Age 55
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
????
Wijk Bij Duurstede, Netherlands